?
Solved

Paying 500 Points for a complete FTP solution...

Posted on 2005-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Experts,

I am looking for a complete FTP solution from within my VB.NET code. I need a function that will securely FTP to text files to an outside FTP Server.

Thanks in advance,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobbailey22
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Wim_Bl
Wim_Bl earned 750 total points
ID: 13682672
Hi,

I can't check this code out myself right now, but it seems quite helpful:
http://www.vbcity.com/forums/topic.asp?tid=72390

another link:
http://www.developer.com/net/vb/article.php/3428901

or a commercial solution:
http://www.rebex.net/ftp.net/?r=gaw2_2

hope one of these can help !

greetings
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbailey22
ID: 13702557
I am looking for a simple vb.net function solution!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13702670
Take your time and search in EE, I suspect you will be challenged to find "a simple vb.net function solution".  Your best bet is to use a third party app to do it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13765401
RomMod,

I believe my comment qualifies under:
The correct answer to some questions is "you can't do that"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbailey22
ID: 13765681
I really don't even care about the points but I didn't feel right awarding points for a non-solution answer. I want to be a good EE-citizen so whatever the modorator thinks is ok with me.

Bob
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 13766856
>>I didn't feel right awarding points for a non-solution answer.<<
See here:
The correct answer to some questions is "you can't do that"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/help.jsp#hi54

But you are right, we need to let the moderator decide.
0