?
Solved

Column Definitions

Posted on 2005-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Anyone have a reference to a good page that describes what each of the Columns in the Resource Table, and Task Tables mean?  I understand there's lots of info under the hood and adding columns can make things easier.

Setting Question pts at 250, my boss wants me to come by today expain this stuff.


Thanks,

T
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harisrashid earned 1400 total points
ID: 13683892

Here are some definitions. If you need more let me know.

Accrue At (resource field) : The Accrue At field provides choices for how and when resource standard and overtime costs are to be charged, or accrued (accrual method: Determines when the cost for a resource is incurred and when actual costs are charged to a project. You can incur costs at the start [Start] or finish [End] of a task or prorate them [Prorated] during the task.), to the cost of a task.

Available From (resource field) : The Available From field shows the starting date that a resource is available for work at the units specified for the current time period.

Base Calendar (resource field) : The Base Calendar field indicates which calendar is the base calendar for a resource calendar. The list includes the three built-in calendars, (as well as any new base calendars you have created). The built-in calendars are: 24 Hours ; Night Shift ; Standard (default)

Cost Per Use (resource field) : For a work resource (people and equipment), the Cost Per Use field shows the cost that accrues each time a resource is used. It is added each time a work resource unit is assigned to a task. It does not vary with the amount of time you use the resource. For a material resource, the Cost Per Use field shows the cost that accrues at one time, regardless of the number of units.

Material Label (resource field) : The Material Label field contains the unit of measurement you enter for a material resource, for example, tons, boxes, or cubic yards. This label is then used in conjunction with the material resource's assignment units, for example, eight tons or 22 boxes.

Standard Rate (resource field): The Standard Rate field shows the rate of pay for regular, non-overtime work performed by a resource.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13684034
Here is the link to MS online glossary of fields from here you can go to any field type and see the details etecetera. This will be every field in 2003.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP453050351033.aspx
0