?
Solved

URGENT: Kylix for enterprise

Posted on 2005-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Does anyone know of any mission-critical network security projects that have been deployed on a large scale enterprise level using Kylix?
0
Comment
Question by:kernelparker2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13690903
Hi,

   You might want to contact this person.
http://www.vortech.net/~jjackson/

Wesly
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil_Agcaoili earned 1500 total points
ID: 13773589
No. It appears to still be evolving.

http://www.lemanix.com/lemanix/lemanixisapi.dll/Entry?ID=1188
"8/3/2004 12:36:07 PM -  
That would be great. But that will be too late for me... I had to stop developing my (server) application with Kylix due to the lack of support for the newer kernels/distributions. One cannot be left stuck with RedHat 7.3 in 2004 "

This does not appear to be a big seller nor does it appear to be enterprise-ready, the news for it's problems are recent:
Fix for Kylix-built applications crashing under Linux 2.6.8 Kernels with Exec-Shield enabled
http://crosskylix.untergrund.net/execshield.shtml

"2004/09/21 - Kylix Community Project
The purpose is to improve Kylix and CLX, support newer versions of Linux distributions, etc. We shouldn't expect new features (I think), but better compatibility with news distros."

Kylix Blog:
http://www.drbob42.com/kylix/index.htm
0