?
Solved

XP and limited use

Posted on 2005-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,
I use XP Pro.
I want my roomate to use my PC under a guest OR non admin user mode with a few restrictions.

I want internet connectivity but limited use of some s/w.Also I do not want him dl any s/w or change any settings.

Is this possible.. if so how ??


0
Comment
Question by:rajivmhas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13683184
Right click My Computer and choose Manage
Expand to Computer Management (Local) > System Tools > Local Users and Groups > Users
Right click the user folder and select "new user..." and give it a name, roommate or whatever.
This is the point where you want to assign a password if you wanted. Select the option user cannot change password, who knows. Uncheck the User must change password at next logon.
Click close.
You're done. By default the new user should be a member of the Users group, the most restrictive local group. Login and test your software and internet
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13683551
Remember, the same restrictions will also affect installing anything (some sites require special plug-ins) but will also subject your machine to the internet syndrome.  Make sure your firewall, antivirus, antidialler, etc. are all up to date and functioning under the new profile.  You can even restrict the additional user to only be able to log on during certain times, thus preventing use when you don't want it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13683596
Additionally, I would strongly recommend creating an IMAGE of the current configuration so that if anything goes wrong in the future, you will at least be able to return to your current state (programs and files).  I use Ghost just for this.  I will be installing a different variation of dual access to a customer's PC next week, using a combination of Partition Magic, Boot Magic, and dual (hidden) booting techniques.  That way, what one person does has no affect on the other, and all files are non-accessible to the other party.  They have installation rights, can use the computer fully, without the danger of anything being damaged.  Of course, an image will also be part of the setup!  Better safe than sorry!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamwright
ID: 13684154
After defining a new user, you can create a policy to specify user rights. Open up the Microsoft management console by going to start, run, type "mmc", hit enter. Click add/remove snap-in, select the group policy snap-in, you can use this template to control which users have access to which windows functions.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13689890
Check this Software for limiting the internet connection.
http://www.softforyou.com/network%20control.php
Its a free trail for 15 days.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivmhas
ID: 13709128
ty for ur comments. It however does not answer my query. I have already created a LIMITED user. What i need to know now is how  can i insert restrictions on
.. Deny new s/w installations &/or edit/modify already existing ones.
.. Allow access to a few, not all s/w I have on as an Admin (I do not see some of them here-)
..Allow net access (Do not see the login link in ltd mode !!)
..Antivirus/Zonealarm cannot to be tampered with .. yet remain active.

Can i do any of the above in the ADmin mode? How do i do all these.. What it means is that what is on stays on w/o access to modifications + I need 2 have tracebility of the ltd user activities ~!!

Thx once again..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13709483
".. Deny new s/w installations &/or edit/modify already existing ones."
A limited user cannot install, edit or remove existing software.

".. Allow access to a few, not all s/w I have on as an Admin (I do not see some of them here-)"
Change the user to an Administrator, reinstall the program, change the user back to limited.

"..Allow net access (Do not see the login link in ltd mode !!)"
Not too sure what you mean by "logon link" is you are referring to.

"..Antivirus/Zonealarm cannot to be tampered with .. yet remain active."
If you have WinXP Pro w/SP2 installed. Enable the Windows firewall as an Administrator. The limited user, again, will not be able to make any changes or disable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajivmhas
ID: 13718701
<< Change the user to an Administrator, reinstall the program >>
Does that mean have to reinstall a pgm I already have on as an Admin for the ltd user ?? Wont it take more space

<< Not too sure what you mean by "logon link" >>
meaning i do NOT see a internet username/ password login box. Can i do this here so that the ltd user has net access.Also can I curb the net activity as in time spent ??

<< If you have WinXP Pro w/SP2 installed >>
Sorry no SP2.. had to uninstall it .. pain in the butt ~!

Can i also have restrictions on access to C drive..If so how ..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 500 total points
ID: 13720693
If you reinstall a program it shouldn't take more space as long as you install it it the same place. You may want to backup files if you have custom things with the program, game mods, ?..

If you need an internet username login box to access the internet you will have to give that information to them or have the sign up for their own username. This you would have to contact your profider. If you're asking to have a prompt for the internet? Well, as far as I know that is not a feature of a stand alone XP install. Unless you are routing your internet through a proxy server or such. As for monitoring time spent, I don't believe there is a function included in Windows Xp to do this. You may need a 3rd party software program. Netnanny, cybernanny, etc.

There is also a firewall present on SP1, it is not turned on by default. You can turn it on by going to the network connections and go to the properties of the desired connection. Click the advanced tab and there is something to the effect of protect my connectiono or enable firewall. Turn it on.

Being a limited user means restricted access to the c drive. Basically the only folder that they can configure is c:\documents and settings\username\  

Under the user settings in the control panel there is an option to make your folders "private". This way, anything in c:\documents and settings\yourusername\ will be unviewable by the limited user.

Is this information helping?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13985361
Recommend points to CRAYLORD
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13989683
I agree with hunter points to craylord.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13990352
sweet. thanks folks.
0