Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web based Interface for Mail Access in Red Hat Linux 8.0

Posted on 2005-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Experts,
I can access mail fRom our mail server running on Red Hat Linux 8.0 using mail clients  like netscape, outlook from anywhere on Internet. Now, I am looking for web based interface application using which I can access email without setting up Netscape as we also have Apache web server running on Red Hat Linux 8.0.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mn210
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 136 total points
ID: 13684511
There are a number of WebMail apps for Linux/Unix, like Horde/Imp, SquirrelMail, etc. i find SquirrelMail (http://www.squirrelmail.org/) to work very well and it is easy to set up.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 132 total points
ID: 13690098
Hi,

   SquirrelMail is shipped in RedHat 8. You can install from the CD or
rpm -Uvh http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/8.0/os/i386/squirrelmail-1.2.7-4.noarch.rpm

  SquirrelMail Howto:
http://www.head-start.lane.or.us/administration/technology/HOWTO/squirrelmail-HOWTO.html

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Darshan_Jadav
Darshan_Jadav earned 132 total points
ID: 13733881
www.openwebmail.org is also cool, installation documents are available on site
0