?
Solved

WINDOWS XP MACHINE LOSES MAPPED NET WORK CONNECTION EVERYNIGHT, ONLY A REBOOT RECONNECTS IT

Posted on 2005-04-01
22
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a small network of around 20 machines all are windows 2000 except one XP.  The server is a Windows 2000 server.  The one XP machine looses its mapped network connection every night.  They only way to reconnect is to reboot the machine.  If you try to go in and re connect manually you get :
"Logon unsuccessful:  The user name you typed is the same as the user name you logged in with.  That user name has already been tried.  A domain controller cannot be found  to verify that user name."
 I'm not a computer guru...so can anyone give me simple advice on how to solve this problem?

P.S.  All windows 2000 machines work fine.  All IP addresses are automatically assigned.

Thanks
Kathy
0
Comment
Question by:KATHYWEEKS
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13683285

Kathy,

The first thing I would check is DNS.  Is your Windows XP computer somehow getting its IP address from somewhere other than your DHCP server?  To check this, go to the TCP/IP properties of the Local Area Connection on the XP box.  See if DNS Servers are being assigned automatically (as the IP addresses are).  Compare these settings to the ones in the 2000 PCs.

Another thing you might need to do is remove the XP computer from the domain (Right-click on My Computer and go to Properties, select the Computer Identification tab, click the Change button and then select Workgroup and type in a Workgroup name).    Then join it back to the domain (Same procedure, but select Domain instead of Workgroup and type in the domain name).

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13688589
One more thing regarding SC's comment about removing it from your domain.  Go to your DC (Domain Controller) and then to Active Directory, then to the OU where your computer accounts are.  Then make sure you delete the machine that you just removed from your domain...  Now add the computer back to the domain (not on the DC, but on the computer itself).  Now, ck to see if it is showing up in DNS and Active Directory...

Another thing you might try is creating a Persistent Mapped drive using the Net Use command like so:

net use x: \servername\sharename "password" /user:"username" /persistent:yes
======================
Syntax
net use [{DeviceName | *}] [\\ComputerName\ShareName[\volume]] [{Password | *}]] [/user:[DomainName\]UserName] [/user:[DottedDomainName\]UserName] [/user: [UserName@DottedDomainName] [/savecred] [/smartcard] [{/delete | /persistent:{yes | no}}]

net use [DeviceName [/home[{Password | *}] [/delete:{yes | no}]]

net use [/persistent:{yes | no}]
========================
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13688591
I just notice I forgot a slash!  :)

net use x: \\servername\sharename "password" /user:"username" /persistent:yes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13690855
A couple of thoughts about FE's comments:

1. Good call on the deleting computer account thing... my assumption is that the account will be deleted when the computer is removed from the domain (which is what is *supposed* to happen).  However, if this is the source of the problem, that's not a guarantee, so it's good to double-check that the computer account is deleted.

2. Another good idea, however keep in mind that by specifying the password in the NET USE command, you're creating a situation where the mapping will probably fail if the user changes his/her password.  In your environment, though, this may not be an issue.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13691460
Ah yes..  Remapping would be a pain, eh?  

And, I have seen it happen too many times, with W2K, that the account stays in place on the DC, and you can't get the system to rejoin again..  I think MS fixed it with 2K3 though..  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KATHYWEEKS
ID: 13706067
Okay, can some one give me the correct thing to type in dos to map this drive?
tried this:  no good...

net use k: \\server1\qa4 BUFFET /user:wsc\Cindy Weeks /persistent:yes

K=mapped drive
server1=name of server
qa4=file to share
BUFFET=password        (yes all caps)
user=Cindy Weeks       (yes with a space is this an issue?)
persistent: yes
wsc=domain name

I've tried everything that has been posted, nothing so far has worked.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13706502
Cindy Weeks must be in " "
0
 

Author Comment

by:KATHYWEEKS
ID: 13707432
Please take another look, that still comes up bad parameters...
thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13707802
The syntax looks okay to me (except for the quotes for Cindy Weeks as FE pointed out).  I'd try this:

net use K: \\server1\qa4 BUFFET /user:"wsc\Cindy Weeks" /persistent:yes

<-=+=->

0
 

Author Comment

by:KATHYWEEKS
ID: 13708087
OKAY...it took it.
I will post back in the morning to let you know if it disconnects over night.
Thanks everyone!
Kathy

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13711518
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KATHYWEEKS
ID: 13784977
Problem solved, Thanks for everyones help.
Wish MS windows XP would make this problem go away....not sure I understand why we must go to all this trouble to keep a network drive mapped.  

Always learning..
Kathy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13786413
Very good...
0
 

Author Comment

by:KATHYWEEKS
ID: 13817209
WELL...IT'S NO DISCONNECTING THAT CONNECTION....

This worked for a few days, but now for the past 2 mornings she has to reboot to reconnect to the server drive.  Any more ideas on this one?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:KATHYWEEKS
ID: 13844765
The latest message it gives me when I try to map the network drives through msdos is:
"The system detected a possible attempt to compromise security.  Please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticicated you.  "

I have noticed alot of posts about XP and lost conections having to do with DHCP.   Which I know very little about.  If someone can put this aspect in simple terms it would be great.

Also I have read that another fix might be to adjust policy settings on the client to not do the authencitation.  
Which I tried this morning (so well see Monday if it's disconnected).

Any help of suggestions would be most appreciated.
Thanks
Kathy



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13847804
The only reason DHCP would be involved would be an improperly setup scope...  Lets wait until monday morning and see if this continues, eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KATHYWEEKS
ID: 13857646
It's still disconnecting.  An improperly set up scope?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 13858002
I doubt it, but you may want to ck the scopes to be sure.

You might want to read through this article on Mapped Drives:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Articles/ArticleID/38952/pg/3/3.html

It discusses ways to stop them from disconnecting..  WindowsItPro is a good site for references..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 14032825
Hope Kathy solved this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:KATHYWEEKS
ID: 14035283
At the server I changed the value for the auto disconnect, no more problems....thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 14044413
Very good Kathy, and thanks!

FE
0