Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSI Mainboard jumpers

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a MSI KM4AM-V mainboard that is getting a AMD Sempron 2800 cpu witha 333Mhz FSB. What do I need to set my FSB jumpers on the mainboard to? My choices are 133, 166, and 200Mhz.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 13683466
Set it to 166 - the memory is double data rate, which is twice the speed of the motherboard setting.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 400 total points
ID: 13683516
166mhz. x 12 (multiplier) = 1991.2 MHz. gives you the  core wpeed of 2 ghz this chip is rated at.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13683521
Sorry have to refresh before I post!
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13683722
Thanks for the help.
0