?
Solved

Group policy won't run

Posted on 2005-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just installed a group policy on the domain controller but it doesn't run.  I was trying to add it at the domain level, but when i run poledit.exe it doesn't give me any options.  So, what I have done is configured the policy the way I wanted, saved it into the netlogon folder in the domain controller and added the group that I wanted to be controlled into the policy.

When I logon using hte user, nothing happens.  Should I use poledit.exe or some other tool?

Br
0
Comment
Question by:brooksreese
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 800 total points
ID: 13683785
you set up gpos by rightcicking the domain or ou you wnat the policy applied to and assigning it there from the group policy tab.  you do not save it to the netlogon filder at all.

remember that in order for the policy to be applied to a user or group the following 3 things must take place

1.  the policy must be applied on a domain or OU up level of the user/computer
2. the user must have read permissions to the GPO
3.  the user must have "apply group policy" rights to the gpo

2 and 3 are done from the secuity tab of the GPO,, not on the secuirty tab of the domain/ou/user
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 400 total points
ID: 13683868
This could also be a DNS issue make sure your DNS is setup correctly.

Joe
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 13684081
Time to drop the system policies and get acquainted with group policies, I'm afraid:

Step-by-Step Guide to Understanding the Group Policy Feature Set
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp

White Paper: Introduction to Windows 2000 Group Policy
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolicyintro.asp

White Paper: Windows 2000 Group Policy
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/grouppolwp.asp

Windows Server 2000 Resource Kit: Chapter 4 - How Group Policy Works
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/deploy/ccmdepl/ccmch04.mspx

Windows Server 2000 Resource Kit: Chapter 22 - Group Policy
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/distsys/part4/dsgch22.mspx

Troubleshooting Group Policy Application Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=250842

HOW TO: Optimize Group Policy for Logon Performance in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315418

Group Policy Objects Applied to Organizational Units Containing Only Groups Are Not Applied to Members of Those Groups
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=220822
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 13686361
Poledit.exe can be used to configure System Policies for Windows NT and 9x computers. A file called "Config.pol" is used for Windows 98 and "Ntconfig.pol" for Windows NT computers and are kept in Netlogon share. If you are configuring these two policies using poledit.exe then you need to keep these two files in Netlogon share otherwise if your background is from Windows NT and you are new to Windows 2000 then try to use Group Policy as suggested by oBdA. Remember the following things: -

System Policies --------------Windows NT 9x computers
Group Policy------------------Windows 2000 and not previous versions of Windows.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brooksreese
ID: 13723462
Hey guys, thanks for the great answers.  I am going to be out for a few more days so I won't be able to respond...  I don't want to leave this answer open so I am going to go ahead and close it.  Thanks for the excellent help - I am going to try your suggestions tomorrow before i leave. :)

Thanks alot,

Br
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13725466
Thanks!
0