Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

export list of email addresses or gal from exchange 2000

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to export a list of all email addresses in our exchange 2000 server.  We do use active directory running on windows 2000 server.
0
Comment
Question by:RFExpert
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yomanex
ID: 13684659
check microsoft  Q237677  to export info to excel csv file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Imbert-Vier earned 1500 total points
ID: 13689138
Hi

Maybe it's more easy to :

- open "Active Directory Users and Computer"
- click on your "OU" (subfolder Users / "Organisation Unit" Users) want to export email
- Right click on OU and select "Export List" (prefered export in .csv)
- Use Excel if you want really maniputed your export

but YES YES if you want ready all information please use command dos "LDIF" (see Post Upper !!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimmy1264
ID: 14797090
Using the Domain Administrator Account
1. Using Outlook, add a personal folder and a Personal Address Book to your profile.
2. Create a temporary Contacts folder in the new personal folder you just created.  
3. On the Tools menu, click Address Book. Click to select the recipients you want to add as Outlook contacts. Right-click the selected recipients and click Add to Personal Address Book.
4. On the File menu, click Import and Export.
5. Click Import from another program or file, and then click Next.
6. In the Select file type to import from list, click Personal Address Book, and then click Next.
7. Select the temporary Contacts folder previously created, and then click Next.  
8. Click Finish to import the users from your PAB to the Contacts folder in your personal folder.
You can now drag the contacts to any Microsoft Exchange Server location, whether it be a Mailbox Contacts folder, or a Contacts public folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a911pro
ID: 14827972
3. On the Tools menu, click Address Book. Click to select the recipients you want to add as Outlook contacts. Right-click the selected recipients and click Add to Personal Address Book.

The above option "Add to Personal Address Book" does not exist. Only Add to Contacts.

Ideas?
0