?
Solved

No Sound

Posted on 2005-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Gateway computer that has no sound. It says no audio device installed and when it boots it says found new hardware, multimedia controller but cannot install because it can't find software. I have searched and cannot find a specific driver for it anywhere. It is an Intel based board built for gateway but I can't find much more than that. It has a Celeron processor (2.2 @ 400Mhz FSB) And the BIOS string is as follows:
RG84510A.15A.0037.P15.030412013. It has on board audio and appears to be AC'97, but when I tried some version of it it went into an endless reboot cycle. Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:cavemanhands
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 13684050
Run Everest on it and see what it identifies as the sound system: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
It may also have a suggested link for driver download on the Summary section.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MrAruba
MrAruba earned 200 total points
ID: 13684064
first uninstall the ac'97 entry in device manager, then reboot and goto www.belarc.com, download it, run it and it will tell you what audio device you have.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13684303

First, find out what chipset the computer has and get the chipset drivers.  Among the possibilities here are that without the chipset drivers you will not be able to install the sound, and that the sound itself might be on the chipset (some intel chipsets have integrated sound).

If the sound isn't integrated, then you need to find drivers for the sound system.  Ideally these will be computer-specific Gateway drivers, but, if not, then chip-level drivers for the chip used on the motherboard of that computer will be required.  I would expect that you can find these drivers on the Gateway site unless the sound is integrated into the chipset, in which case there may not be separate sound drivers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:WhitePhantom
WhitePhantom earned 200 total points
ID: 13684505
I believe the drivers you need can be found at the following URL:

http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/bv/bv_drive.htm

Hope this helps,
WP
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13684942

if you have the restore cd that came with the computer then this will most definatley fix the problem.
backup your data and perform a restore.

if you do not want to restore, open the device manager and re-install the drivers (use the drivers on the restore cd)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
onedeej earned 1400 total points
ID: 13686135
Go here...
http://support.gateway.com/support/default.asp
then below the words serial number, click on the link that reads Find My Serial # now a window will pop up, and find your serial number, it should take you to a page for your specific computer, if not, then use the serial number in that box, and after you get to your computers page, go to the drivers link, and download the soundcard driver.
0