?
Solved

System connectivity

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am by far new to Linux. There are 3 Linux servers on our network.
I am not able to ping server12 by name or IP address. When I ping it, the IP address shows different from what the actual address is set to. Originally this server had taken on a DHCP address of one of my workstations. I changed it to a static address and performed the ifup/ifdown eth0. But it still shows the old address.
From this server I can ping all workstations on LAN by IP and Name.
I can also ping outside to Google but IP and Name.

Please let me know of any steps that I could take to get this server recognized on our network.
0
Comment
Question by:yrwright
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13684210
I'm guessing your problem is that your DNS still has the old address.  Make sure your DNS info is accurate.  and on your workstation type

ipconfig /flushdns

from a command prompt
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13684471
Your server is probably confused as to how/what its IP is. The clean solution would be to ensure that it is properly configured for a static IP and then do a reboot. You'll also want to make sure that the DNS has the correct IP in the A & PTR records for that host.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13685830
> not able to ping server12 by name or IP address
> this server I can ping all workstations on LAN by IP and Name
Please do
nslookup server12
to compare the IP address of server12 in DNS and the static IP address you assign to server12.

If those two IP address are mismatch, then go to your DNS server to fix it.
If there is no IP address for server12, then add it into your DNS server (A record and PTR record).
Make sure the static IP address you assign is not in DHCP IP range.

> I changed it to a static address and performed the ifup/ifdown eth0. But it still shows the old address.
As root, use
/usr/sbin/netconfig
to config your network IP address, then "/etc/init.d/network restart" or reboot to take effect.

I believe that you might not configure your IP address right so ifdown/ifup will get the IP address from DHCP.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrwright
ID: 13730275
Thanks
That worked. I wasn't sure of all the places to look for network settings and configurations.

Yabette
0