?
Solved

Inconsistency between crypto.h and cryptlib.c error

Posted on 2005-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm trying to install OpenSSL on my unix box (SCO Openserver 5.0.5) but when I use "make" I get the following:

# make
making all in crypto...
make[1]: Entering directory `/openssl-0.9.7b/crypto'
gcc -I. -I.. -I../include -DDSO_DLFCN -DHAVE_DLFCN_H -DOPENSSL_NO_KRB5 -O3 -fomi
t-frame-pointer -DSHA1_ASM -DMD5_ASM -DRMD160_ASM   -c -o cryptlib.o cryptlib.c
cryptlib.c:109: #error "Inconsistency between crypto.h and cryptlib.c"
make[1]: *** [cryptlib.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/openssl-0.9.7b/crypto'
make: *** [sub_all] Error 1
#

What does it mean and how can I solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:drodalejo
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esanchezvela
ID: 13689931

do you have another version of [OPEN]SSL already installed?

check for other versions of crypto.h already in your system :

   find /usr/include -name crypto.h

if so, go to the crypto.c file and replace <crypto.h> with "crypto.h", this way you are telling the complier to look for the local version before the system installed ones.

regards,
esv.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 13694272
Why not just simply download the binay package from:
     ftp://ftp2.sco.com/pub/skunkware/osr5/vols/
    ( http://www.sco.com/skunkware/)
     and installed it

    If you still want to complie it from source, please read the README file comes with
the package and make sure that you install all the dependencies.
0