Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restrict internet with HOSTS not working

Posted on 2005-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've got a PC that I only want the user to access a limited number of web sites.  I edited the c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file as follows (example):

207.46.156.220   www.microsoft.com

then I took out the DNS server addresses on tcp/ip

this worked on one PC but not on another.  It works on some web sites, but not on others (for example, I can't get it to work on microsoft.com, but can get it to work with some insurance-related web sites.  I know this is the right IP address, so why doesn't it work consistently?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cjinsocal581 earned 400 total points
ID: 13745954
Try stopping the DNS Client on the machine trying to access the websites.

then the PC should only look at the HOSTS file.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 400 total points
ID: 13797996
NAME RESOLUTION ORDER on Windows XP.
"... the name resolution generally occurs in the following order: 1. NetBIOS remote name cache; 2. WINS server; 3. Broadcast; 4. LMHOSTS file; 5. HOSTS; 6. DNS "
http://www.chicagotech.net/netbios&wins.htm

good luck
nedvis
0