?
Solved

dbseechanges

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-02
I have a SQL table with an Identity field linked into an Access database.  I am trying to execute the delete SQL statement below, but I am receiving a 3622 run time error.


set dbs = currentdb
dbs.Execute "delete * from tbl10_MonthlyMDExtract"

I found a reference to the error, but I am not sure how to fix it since I am not using an OpenRecordset command.  

Note   If you attempt to access a SQL Server 6.0 table that includes an identity column, you can trigger an erroneous 3622 error. To prevent this problem, use the dbSeeChanges option with the Options property or OpenRecordset method.

Any ideas?



0
Comment
Question by:klb37777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DanielSKim
ID: 13684349
sql server delete syntax does not have the asterisk:

set dbs = currentdb
dbs.Execute "delete from tbl10_MonthlyMDExtract"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Data-Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 13684362
If that doesn't solve your problem, then do this.

set dbs = currentdb
dbs.Execute "delete from tbl10_MonthlyMDExtract", dbSeeChanges


Mike

0
 

Author Comment

by:klb37777
ID: 13684428
I had already tried taking the asterisk out and still received the error.  I had also tried adding the dbSeeChanges to the statement but I put it inside the quotes instead of outside.  

It worked when I put it outside the quotes.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 13684449
:-)

Mike
0