Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upload file, with argument

Posted on 2005-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Im trying to upload a file, which is passed by an argument.

Pref via FTP

Ie
www.mydomain.net/upload?File=c:\file.zip
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vladimir_kalashnikov
ID: 13684689
so what do yo want to know how to do, pass the filename in the url or save the file?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlars99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13685047
tonel54, it is not possible to upload the file like that, but download... yes, it is possible!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13685061
you can upload file from your web application to another server via ftp client
0