Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

demoting a DC

Posted on 2005-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-18
I am trying to demote the last DC in a domain, windows 2003 server and get this message.

The operation failed because:

Active Directory could not be removed on this domain controller because this is the last domain controller in the domain, and the domain has a child directory partition DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=riverviewpain,DC=com.

"The requested delete operation could not be performed."

Can anyone tell me the exact syntax for removing it? I am trying to use ntdsutil but I just can't seem to get it.
0
Comment
Question by:steved309
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weight01
ID: 13684853
Hi,
You need at least one DC.

What exactly are you trying to do with your domain

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 500 total points
ID: 13685744
So long as you know what you're doing by demoting the last DC, give this a go:

Windows Server 2003 domain controllers
1.      By default, Windows Server 2003 domain controllers support forced demotion. Click Start, click Run, and then type the following command:

dcpromo /forceremoval

2.      Click OK.
3.      At the Welcome to the Active Directory Installation Wizard page, click Next.
4.      At the Force the Removal of Active Directory page, click Next.
5.      In Administrator Password, type the password and confirmed password that you want to assign to the Administrator account of the local SAM database, and then click Next.
6.      In Summary, click Next.

I pulled that off http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199
Hope it does the trick for you!
0