?
Solved

unable to log you on because the netlogon service is not running on this machine

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows 2000 Domain. All servers and workstations are up to date with Service packs and Hotfixes.
One user is getting message "unable to log you on because the netlogon service is not running on this machine".
If we try local logon, "Cannot log you on now because the Domain "localmachinename" is not available" message is returned.
There is no way to log on, not even in safe mode with or without networking.
We tried moving the hard drive to another duplicate PC with the same result. We also put another hardrive in the original pc and it works fine. This proved that the NIC card is not the issue.
We do not want to reghost as the users data is crucial.
Your assistance is appreciated.
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rcabeca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13684670
With the machine powered up.......and at the logon screen......see if you can open Computer Management ON ANOTHER machine and then CONNECT to the problem child's computer managment console. Then see if any services are stopped that are listed as AUTOMATIC and see if they can be started. Chances are the system will not allow you access the console remotely, but worth a shot

My guess is, you hosed except for maybe booting the machine to NTDOS, if you can find a copy, and pull the data off.

I wish I had better news, but this isn't looking good.

XP or 2000 workstation?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 13687210
Start service using Remote Registry or Services.msc snap-in from another computer.

1. Goto another computer.
2. Type mmc.exe in Run.
3. Add/Remove Snap-in > select "Services" and select remote computer where you want to start this service.
4. Restart infected computer and now try to log on.

Let me know if not resolved using above steps.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcabeca
ID: 13698553
Thank you both for replying. I did try remote connections but they failed. We were able to slave the drive and get the data before it totally crashed. Turns out the Hard drive itself fried. We could have cooked bacon on it.
Thanks again!
Rob
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13704148
Thanks Rob!
0