?
Solved

Red Hat versioning & updating kernels

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all,

I am trying to get ndiswrapper 1.1 to work.  It requires the include files for the kernel 2.4.21-4.  I am ruinning that kernel since I have Red Hat Enterprise vers. 3.

The problem comes into existance when I install the source files for that kernel.  The tarball itself is called, "kernel.2.4.21.tar.bzip2" not "kernel.2.4.21-4.tar.bzip2".
I install & compile the source.

So, the problem is when I compile the ndiswrapper code.  When I go to load ndiswrapper, using modprobe I get an error message that says that ndiswrapper was compiled with include files from 2.4.21 instead of 2.4.21-4.  How do I go about overcoming this problem?

What does the "-4" stand for & where does it come from?

Thanks.

Philip Lefort
0
Comment
Question by:plefort
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13685085
You don't want to be using a tarball for the kernel sources, but rather you should do an 'up2date -i kernel-source'. That will install sources that match your RedHat kernel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plefort
ID: 13686287
That's actually a pretty good answer.  Where can I get the kernel-source from? I thought it would be with the CDs that came
with the s/w but it wasn't.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pdub79 earned 750 total points
ID: 13686364
http://kernel.org provides the latest linux kernels
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13686518
The kernel-source rpm package is on the RHEL 3.0 CD's, but I don't remember which one. The easy way to install the sources is to use up2date, as I mentioned above.
0