?
Solved

documentation

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

How do I do documenation and adding comments in html, php, and javascript? Does dreamweaver have a function that speeds this up?

iobob

0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 1200 total points
ID: 13684897
HTML Comments:

<!-- inline comment -->

<!--
block comment
-->


JavaScript and PHP Comments

// inline comment

/*

block comment

*/

Since the opening and closing of most comments is two characters, even invoking a command with <Alt><Ket> is two characters.  (okay 3 & 4 in HTML, but still)  What is there to speed up?

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13686284
What about PHP?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 1200 total points
ID: 13686311
JavaScript and PHP Comments

// inline comment

/*

block comment

*/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:matt_mcswain
ID: 13686331
In php you can use  C and C++ style comments and rdivilbiss displayed, as well as shell script comments using # like:

#this is a comment

For documentation of your projects, look at phpdocumentor-->http://www.phpdoc.org/index.php
It will document your project for you.
0