?
Solved

Use same share name as another share on same server. Keep half of folder structure in one drive and rest on another drive

Posted on 2005-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have multiple drives on my server. I moved a directory to another drive, and want to give it the same share name so i do not have to update my clients (that have mapped drives pointing to the share). How might i do this? My clients have mapped directories to the share.

For example, My F drive has the following directory shared: F:\Public, and the share name is called Public. Under the public directory I have many different sub-directories. One of the sub-directories was so big (the APPLET directory), i had to move it to another drive. The E drive. So i recreated the structure on the E drive (new drive) to mimic the F drive (old drive). When i went to share the E:\Public directory (new share), i got the following error, "You are already sharing F:\Public using the name Public. Do you want to share E:\Public using the name Public instead?" If i do this, then people that have mapped drives will go out of wack. How can I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:zakirdavis
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13684976
You can't have two shares with the same name.

But if I'm reading this correctly, E:\Public is now identical to F:\public, right?  So just answer yes to the the stop sharing/resharing question.  You'll stop sharing F: and start sharing E: which is identical.  You're clients won't know the difference.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vtsinc earned 2000 total points
ID: 13686298
The way I am reading this is that you need a single share name to point to files in two separate physical locations.  You may want to research setting up Distributed File System (DFS).  A decent reference is:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/7471/7471.html

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vtsinc
ID: 13686309
Note that the article discusses two servers, but I don't think that would be necessary for what I think you're trying to accomplish.  You'd simply create a DFS share called PUBLIC, and rename your existing shares to "PUBLIC1" and "PUBLIC2" for example.  These are both on the same server, but the DFS root "ppublic" includes both shares under a single distributed sharename.

Mike
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13688688
Like they said you cannont share to folders on the same computer with the same drive name.  If You made an Identical copy of your E: Drive to your F: Drive why do you want to share your E: Drives Public Directory?  

If you copyed just parts of the E: Drives Public Directory over you could share the F: Drives as Public2.  Delete the folders you copied over to the Drive F:\Public2 share from the E: Drive.  Replace the folders in the E: Drive with shortcuts pointing to the folders in the Public2 share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakirdavis
ID: 13689377
Yes. I want to half of my shares to be in one location, the other in another location, but all under the same SHARE name.

Ex.

PUBLIC (SHARE NAME) has directories like this:

PUBLIC
     |DEPARTMENT
          |HR (SHOULD RESIDE ON F DRIVE)
          |FINANCE (SHOULD RESIDE ON E DRIVE)

I basically want to branch out my sub directories to different locations, make it seamless to the user. In that under the PUBLIC directory, they have multiple sub-folders, and those sub-folders look like they are all on one directory (but they are not physically). I will look into DFS.  Thanks. Any other suggestions now that I clarified?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13689441
You could use mount points on the other partitions, but then you have to make the root of that drive the folder.  For example:

E:\Public
E:\Public\Software --moved to--> F:\
Now in Computer management, Disk Management, you would mount F:\ to E:\Public\Software and when people go to the "Public" share and access software, they are really accessing another drive.

0