?
Solved

Error Code -127 Upgrading from OS 9.1 to 9.2.1

Posted on 2005-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I am trying to upgrade OS 9.1 to 9.2.1.  I can successfully download the file, but during install the process stops and finder tells me I have an error code -127, which is internal file system error fsDSIntErr.  I have now had this happen on two separate imacs.  In both instances, I have installed OS 10.3 with the latest updates.  To install the OS 9 updates, I have changed the start disk and booted up OS 9.  I have applied all of the OS 9.1 updates including a bios updates.  Both machines are imacs.  Both have in excess of 512 mb RAM.  One is a 300 MHz imac, the other 600 MHz imac.

The first time this happened, I figured it was a quirk on the PC.  Now that it's happened twice, I think there's more to it.

Both machines normally boot to OS 10.3 and we have had no problems running classic applications (except that we keep getting remined to upgrade to os 9.2).
0
Comment
Question by:samadenbaum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
ID: 13686546
I'm guessing a bit, but since it seems to affect only your OS9-booted Macs at a system level, there may be something wrong with the volume wrapper on your hard drives.

You can try Disk Utility or Disk First Aid to repair this, but I think it takes something more like Disk Warrior to fix it.  ( I recall that Disk Warrior will repair a bad wrapper, but I don't recall if Tech Tool Pro will do it.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadenbaum
ID: 13688210
I tried the Disk Utility the first time this happened, but it didn't make any difference.  That it's happened identically on two completely different macs, makes me think that there's something about an upgrade when 10.3 is already installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Romeyn earned 500 total points
ID: 13699869
I'd like a little more clarification about your statement that the error occurs "during the install process."  Where in this process do you encounter the error?:

1) Download update
2) Unstuff update
3) Mount disk image
4) Run installer
5) Reboot

If it's happening during #2, then you need to make sure you have the latest version of Stuffit Expander.

...ROMeyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadenbaum
ID: 13701215
I'm not in front of either of these macs, but I think the problem occurred on the unstuff.  I'll try upgrading stuffit and let you know.  It'll probably be a day or two before I get to it.  Have you ever seen this before?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Romeyn
ID: 13701518
I seem to remember running into this very thing.  (I've been doing this a very long time...)  I also saw the problem referenced elsewhere.

...ROMeyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadenbaum
ID: 13793309
Took me a while to go back and revisit the first mac.  I found that the first machine did not have a version of stuffit that was compatible with OS 9.  So I think that explains why I couldn't make the upgrade.   (We had reformatted the mac, installed OS X and then installed OS 9).  In order to upgrade OS 9, I was changing the start disk to OS9 and making the upgrade while booted in OS 9.

What's strange is that when I got to this machine, OS 9 was now at 9.2.2, but I didn't upgrade it.  After I couldn't get passed the error 127.  I changed the start disk back to OS X and left the machine alone.  OS 9 was at 9.1 althought the 9.2 and 9.2.2. files were downloaded.  When I went back the OS 9 was installed, but none of the users had any idea that it had happened.

Thanks for your help.

I'll close this out shortly.
0