?
Solved

Blackberry Programming question?

Posted on 2005-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Fogive me if I am in the wrong place but as I looked into the issue myself I aw that programmers on BB site were dicussing issues like this.

Since I got my BlackBerry it is working fine but I am getting about 20 of these messages a day:

<<This message is used to carry data between the BlackBerry Handheld and an associated server. Please do not delete, move or respond to this message - it will be processed by the server.

BEGINETP 110
ATauDPEAAAAAIBAIMjAyMjlGQ0MgE2JhbGRyaWRnZWRAZ2Jpcy5jb20A1O9IjFAFQ01JTUUD
QICAgIAyAAAwOUM1REVCQTYrRysxACWFdasenBMYLmf2YdZuQd8AGTOJyKhDBAv3i59V4XHm
CUQ!
ENDETP -1560907924>>

What are they and is this "normal".  Blackberry support stinks otherwise I'd go there..............

Thank you........Doreen
0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13689184
Hi baldridged,
This is an entirely off-topic question. Maybe you could ask it in the handhelds/wireless TA:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_Wireless/

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13695277
Hi,

http://www.howardforums.com/archive/topic/599310-1.html
-----
Go into options > service book on your BB and remove the desktop service books.
That will remove the redirector from the device.
----

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 13698439
Thank you....I had this Question in programming becasue NO ONE else ANYWHERE could answer it and I thought that BB was linux based, thus my post here.  Your answer resloved the issue and I am so grateful for your time and help.

Take care.........................Doreen
0