Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wise for Windows Installer

Posted on 2005-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How do I install a file to the directory pointed to by [INSTALLDIR] ?
0
Comment
Question by:dhodge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 13686578
 What installer are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dhodge
ID: 13694914
wise for windows installer v6.0
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
engelmann_media earned 1000 total points
ID: 13707090
The easiest way is to go to the "Installation Expert" and select "Files" from the taskspane. The bottom file tree displays the destination computer directories and the files that will be installed there are in the bottom right list.

If you already have a "INSTALLDIR" then then you should see it in the list with the name specified as the default directory in the project summary. If you project is new then the first new folder you create in the file tree will become the "INSTALLDIR".
Select the "INSTALLDIR" and select the files for installation from the top list then click on "Add File".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dhodge
ID: 13711906
Great this works, I'm adding another q on SQL Script replacements
0