?
Solved

Outlook Express and mails with blank subjects and sernders address

Posted on 2005-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Once in a while I get emails with no subject and the senders field is also blank.

If I use ms outlook, I can get access to all my emails.
For those of my users using outlook express, I've noticed that they can download mail until it reaches the message with the blank address and sender field.

Once it reaches that message, it stops and does not download anything futher.

It happens to all my outlook express users who have to pull down messages with blank addresses and subjects.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Christian_Agard
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13688320
Messages from spammers, probably verifying that the address is valid - or not.

If it is a big problem for you then you will need to look at putting some of filtering software in front of Exchange to stop these messages from being delivered.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 13688570
if it is just blank sender maybe u could uese exchange to drop it or archive it...
ESM\global settings\message delivery\sender filtering  
and enable "filter messages with blank sender"...
0