Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding a SWF of flash video to my website...

Posted on 2005-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi...

I want to know how would i add a video to my website...
EXACTLY like these examples (please have a look):
http://www.instantvideogenerator.com/
http://www.marketingtips.com/portal_test.html
http://www.swfvisual.com/

When i right-click i see macromedia plugin ...
Also how to do these control buttons (for FF, rewind, stop, or start)..

WHat programs can i use to do these videos?

I am thinking of doing it myself (i.e. i don't want to buy their services).

Also i already have the videos (1 to 4 MB)... i am just wondering,
how to put them streaming like these videos?


Thanks
Tutaz
0
Comment
Question by:tutaz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 13687079
look man
u just need to use media playback component which come with macromedia flash mx 2004 pro

just drag the component from the library and configure it with ur video file

u must convert ur vedio file to .FLV file

to convert to this exention u need a program to use


u can this program to convert .... "Riva encoder"

visite download.com and download it ... its free


have fun :)


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 13687091
Again

frist ... convert ur vedio file to .FLV using riva encoder
Second ... open ur flash file in flash mx 2004 pro "u can download trial version from www.macromedia.com" and the drag a copy from media playback component to the stage then configer it

YOU did it  :)


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maZe84 earned 1212 total points
ID: 13696005
If you would like to have an example how the macromedia video component works, i`ve made my own little videoplayer with the neccessary functions.
here is the url : http://www.web-specials.net/videoTest.html

If you want to have the *.fla File, I can upload it for you.

Greets Maze
0