?
Solved

Where is the BOOT.INI for SBS 2000

Posted on 2005-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Small Business Server 2000 and just upgraded its memory from 1GB to 2GB.  It's a DELL POWEREDGE 4600 SERVER.  The BIOS recognize the additional memory but SBS 2000 is still reading it as 1GB.  I know I have to add the /2GB switch to the boot.ini

Is there anybody who can help me locate the boot.ini for this SBS 2000?  I made that "show all hidden files and folder" is enabled in the folder options.

I am giving 500 points for this because it is extremely urgent.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:jethro2731
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13686370
I've never heard of a switch for Windows (SBS or otherwise) that was needed for only 2GB of RAM.  When you get to 3 or 4 GB, yes, but I've never seen a limit below that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13686450
Hi,

The boot.ini file is usually under the c:\ root directory.

Check under Folder Options, View for other selections you need to deselect to view it. eg "Hide protected system files (Recommended)"
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 2000 total points
ID: 13688180
Also ensure Show hidden Files and folders is still toggled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jethro2731
ID: 13690521
jonoakley, Thanks, I accepted your answer.  When you're under pressure, you tend to rush and I missed that "hide protected system files."
Anyway, do you know the correct syntax to add the memory switch in boot.ini file?

Thanks again and you got yourself 500 points!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13690542
I guess my answer must have missed the point then?

Check under Folder Options, View for other selections you need to deselect to view it. eg "Hide protected system files (Recommended)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jethro2731
ID: 13690559
Ooops!!!  I am sorry I meant MHAMBRIDGE.  How do I fix the giving the points to the correct recipient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jethro2731
ID: 13690567
MHAMBRIDGE, I just emailed experts-exchange about my mistake.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13690578
No worries was just wondering if you missed my post, thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13690644
Hi,

This link will help with the correct syntax needed for the boot.ini file;

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13697418
Whew I didn't think my answer was that impressive

All I wanted to do was remind you to leave Show hidden and folders checked. Otherwise the System files you want to see will still be hidden.
0