?
Solved

cant load/start windows... stop message: 0x0000007E

Posted on 2005-04-01
25
Medium Priority
?
3,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Well, This is my last resort.  I built this computer from scratch.  Now I am trying to load windows on it from a cd.  When the computer boots up it says boot from cd? press enter.... when I press enter it goes into setup.  It goes through whole thing with the blue screen where it says the files it is loading on the bottom.  Then when it says starting windows as soon as the screen goes black, it turns blue again and it says: "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer. If this is the first time youve seen this stop message restart your computer, If not, follow these steps: Check to be sure you have adequate disk space.  If a driver is identified in the stop message disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for updtes.  try changinbg video adapters.  Check with your hardware vendors for any bois updates.  disable bios memory options such as caching or shadowing.  If you need to use safe mode then do so.  Thechnical information:  *** STOP: 0x0000007E (0xc0000005, 0xf748e0bf, 0xf78da208, 0xf78d9f08)    ***   pci.sys - address f748E0BF base at f7487000, datesstamp 3b7d855c"

The motherboard I am using is a ECS PF4 with a 2.8 ghz pentium 4 processor 800mhz fsb .  I have 2 gb of DDR2 533mhz ram in there right now.  I have two new sata hard drives and two cd roms on the same channel as a master and a slave.  I already tried a few different video cards.  maybe I have the drives configured wrong? or is this stuff just not compatible?  The drives are wetern digital by the way.  I appreciate any help.... I am about to just take out the motherboard and send it back and get a different kind, I figure that would solve it but I dont want to have to do that.  Its a really  nice motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:vekter
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13686752
What OS?

>> DDR2 533mhz ram <<  Check the BIOS and make sure the ram is not being overclock. (I can't remember if this handles 200 MHz bus or not.)

Try with less RAM installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13686941
how do i check to see if it is being overclocked?  The volage was set to 2.0 I changed to 1.8 it did nothing.  All other controls for ram are on auto.  I am using windows XP... or trying to anyways.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13687059
can this help? in most cases, it's a device causing the problem

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=818966

Also, i would test the memory first with memtest86+ from :      http://www.memtest.org/      
then i would boot with the minimum neede for installation (1harddisc, 1 cd, 1 Ram stick)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13687280
with that confifguration my sata hard drive should go in the first port ( there are 6) and the cd ahould go ide channel 1 (there are 2) set to master... correct?....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13687476
i think so, but check your manual to be sure.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13687773
do you have SATA as an option to boot from in your bios options? also I've seen a few motherboards that emulate the sata drives as IDE 1, so try plugging your CD's into IDE 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13687955
well, I tried that... maybe a little progress, Im not sure, its not much but its something.  Now when the computer boots up it says:

Primary Master: Samsung CD Rom
Primary Slave:none
Secondary Master: Western Digital 40g SATA
Secondary Slave: Western Digital 80g SATA

But when I go into the bios setup standard CMOS features it says for IDE chanel 0 and chanel 1 master and slave it lists no drives or components

Anyways... This time it syas disk boot failure insert system disk then press enter, but the disk is in tere and the bios is set to boot from cd.  

by the way ... there is an option in my bios that says:

On-Chip Primary PCI IDE [enabled]
IDE Primary Master PIO   [auto]
IDE Primary Slave PIO      [auto]
IDE Primary Master UDMA [auto]
IDE Primary Slave UDMA   [auto]
On chip secondary PCI IDE [Enabled
]IDE secondary Master PIO   [auto]
IDE secondary Slave PIO      [auto]
IDE secondary Master UDMA [auto]
IDE secondary Slave UDMA   [auto]

at the bottom it says on chip serial ata [ combined mode]
pata IDE mode [seconday]

maybe this has something to do with it????
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13688024
did you test the memory yet?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13688041
I don't understand - did you plug your CD into IDE 2? The idea here is to make your SATA drives the primary drives.

Did you find SATA as an option to boot from in your BIOS? This should be set after the CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13689926
Yes, they are in IDE 2.  In my bios the first boot device is [CDROM].  The second is [Hard Disk].  The third is [Disabled].  The Hard disk boot priority is set to [Disabled]
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13689946
oops, Typo there, The hard disk boot priority is set to:

1.  CH0 M.  :  WDC WD400JD
2.  CH0 S.   : WDC WD800JD
3.  bootable add-in cards

the sata drives are now plugged into 1 and 2 (raid is on 5and6) and they are finally showing up in the bios.  but now the thing wont boot from the cd.  It says disk boot failure insert system disk and press enter.... but the disk is in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13690046
I did test the memory...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13690281
I've got an old Abit board here, the options on the boot device are: Floppy; LS120; HDD-0; SCSI; CDROM; HDD-1 to 3; ZIP100; LAN; Serial ATA; and disabled. Unless I specify Serial ATA as a boot option then my PC won't boot from the disk. But it sounds like you have a whole bunch of different options.

Have you tried contacting ECS support? http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Support/SupportTechnical.aspx?MenuID=49&LanID=0 I've contacted them in the past and they've been quite helpful (but couldn't solve my particular problem)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13690343
but i am not trying to boot from the sata drive im tryuing to boot from the cdrom
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13690380
now i have an ide hard drive in IDE 1 and a CDROM in IDE 2 both set to master and I unplugged the sata drives and it still says disk boot failure
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13690538
Never mind on the overclocked ram thing. 533 should is rated for 266FSB speed. Should not be a problem with 200MHz FSB.


On the Western Digital HD's, you need to make sure the the jumper (on the drive itself) for Master with Slave, and Master without Slave is set correctlly.

In the BIOS, try Manually Detecting Harddrives. Depending on the bios you have, it might be on the first page, or under Hardware setup, or somewhere else.

Boot Order should be:
1st  CDROM
2nd  IDE0 (if you are still using the regular HD)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13690642
what does that mean master with slave and master without slave
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13690659
Most HD's have jumper setting that are Master or Slave (lets not get into CableSelect yet).
WD HD's have jumper settings that are:
Master without Slave (Single) - means it is the only drive on that cable.
Master with Slave - means there is another drive on the same cable.
Slave - means this is the second drive on the cable. Usually in the middle plug.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13690759
in your post from 4:30 you say the boot order is 1-sata 2-sata 3-others You should change that to be 1-others if you want to boot from the CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13690804
well it finally worked, I connected an ide drive to ide 1 and a cdrom to ide 2 and then it says i had no hard drive so i discontacted the ide hard drive and connected only 1 sata hard drive and it loaded windows, so now everything works except when i plugged the other sata drive in it doesnt show up in my computer.... it says it is working properly in device manager, and when i plugged it in it said new hardware found but i dont see it ... anyone know why???
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13690847
start>run>diskmgmt.msc
check for the drive; right clik on the white space, and use one of the listed commands : assign drive letter, partition, format, etc, as needed
0
 

Author Comment

by:vekter
ID: 13691056
thanks....that did it i think, the drive is formatting, we will see if it works.  one more question.... I have a running copy of windows XP and all my data on another computer on my little network at home.  So can I just drag the entire contents of my C drive into my new 40 gig hard drive and then run the system off of that? without even reinstalling windows?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13691246
NO because the drivers are different. If you want to do that, you must use an "image" copier like norton ghost , or others.
Look here :

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070                        move XP to other mobo
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm      "     "     "     "    "       "    
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13694653
Sounds like you are about ready to rock-n-roll.   Enjoy.   : )
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13695495
However, if you copy the whole and make it bootable, you inherit the errors and flaws it accumulated up to then; so if possible, my advice is : backup everything and install from scratch, this way it will run better, and you'll have a clean system.
0