?
Solved

Share ADSL connection via wireless pci card

Posted on 2005-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Right now I have this setup:

ADSL usb modem connected to desktop
Desktop shares ADSL internet connection via PCI lan card
Shared with laptop

Now my laptop has a wireless card - 3 com.

In order to make the internet sharing wireless I either have to buy a adsl router or pci wireless lan card. I read somewhere that I can substitute my pci lan card for the pci wireless lan card and share using some adhoc mode.

How can I do this?

all systems running Windows XP sp2.
0
Comment
Question by:clinthammer
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DabRain earned 672 total points
ID: 13686747
Correct me if I read this wrong but your desktop has internet via USB ADSL and you want to the laptop to share this connection??

If this is the case then use proxyui from analogx http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm assuming that you already have a network between the laptop & desktop. This little prog is very easy to use and comes with good documentation.

Sorry, didn't read your question properly, just buy a pci wireless lan card for the desktop. Make sure it is compatible with the 3com for speed and protocol, eg IEEE802.11g. I am sure that others will be able to help you better with wireless suggestions.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 664 total points
ID: 13686840
You are using the USB modem to share an ADSL connection, but the modem should be independent of the computer, otherwise no other computers can access the internet unless this one is running.  I hat to say it, but you have got this setup WRONG.  Oh it will work, some of the time, but it will not be reliable.

The ADSL modem needs to be a STAND-ALONE DEVICE -- on ALL the time.  SO should the router.
In this scenario, whatever computer is on at the time can connect, and does not require the other system to be on.  The way you have it, ALL your internet connection depends on a USB detect, flakey at best !!!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:herbus
herbus earned 664 total points
ID: 13687225
Sciwriter makes a valid point in that having a USB ADSL connection you will have to have that PC on for the laptop to use the link, but you may have already been aware of that...

Depending on what version of Windows you're running on each machine, the process will vary, but assuming you're up to date and have XP, this might help you out...

Sounds like you've already got internet connection sharing going, but I pasted this from another post so it's here for the sake of being thorough:
If your desktop has the ADSL connection, then jump onto that PC and under Control Panel > Network Connections you'll find your ADSL connection (connectoid)... jump into the properties of that and go to the Advanced tab where you can enable internet connection sharing )Allow other users to connect through this computers internet connection)...
If you're using any firewall software on your XP Pro machine you'll need to ensure it's gonna let your laptop through...

You'll need to get the WiFi cards running in ad-hoc mode so that they will connect directly to each other instead of relying on an access point or hub setup... configuring that will vary depending on what cards you've got, you may or may not already be able to do it, or figure it out or something... we'd need to know what cards they are if you need specific help with that, but unless you want to buy a wireless access point, you'll NEED to get adhoc running on both cards...

You'll need  a static IP for each wireless card (192.168.0.1 for the desktop, 192.168.0.2 will do for the lappy),.. again you'd do this in the network connection, but instead of messing with your ADSL connectoid you'd go into your WiFi card properties and under networking you'll find TCPIP, where you can set the static address... if you need more guidance on IP's let us know...
On the laptop, as well as the static address, you'll need to put in the IP of your desktop machine into the DNS and gateway fields (also in TCPIP properties)...

That's about it... like I said, the adhoc mode is the most important, and if one of the PC's doesn't support it then you're better off buying a wireless access point (cheap as chips)... then the access point would be connected via network cable to your desktop and the laptop could access that with it's built in wireless easily enough

Sorry for any excessive info,.. like I said earlier I pasted this from elsewhere, but hope it covers what you're after...
0