?
Solved

Dedicated Linux GW/Firewall

Posted on 2005-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear Experts,

  I want to configure a P1 or P2 Machine Dedicatedly For My Internet GW/Firewall. Only I want Logs of each and every activity through It.


 Is there any Linux distro Providing Only This Function ! I am not interested in GUI at all But only the dedicated Machine !


 Does Anyone Have any Info regarding this ?


Thanks in advance

 Aashish
0
Comment
Question by:aashishkunte
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 13686932
All distros provide this, but I've heard Debian is well-suited for this purpose.

Manav
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aashishkunte
ID: 13686967
Thanx man !

 I am Right now using A Linux Server Running on RH9 ! I have all GW/Firewall , Squid Proxy, FTP and SMTP all together !

  I am interested in a bootable linux Distro which can provide me only GW/Firewall packages and automated Configurations for which I just Insert veriables as per my requirement !

 Which will help me to have different Dedicated Servers ! With Low Config I can reuse my old dumped machines !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 13686985
Ummm....I don't know about any automated configurations  but possibly you can get readymade configuration scripts if you google for them.

you might first lookup few resources on the net.
http://webmonkey.wired.com/webmonkey/01/31/index2a.html?tw=backend

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13689215
www.smoothwall.org
50 Mb install
Auto setup
Detailed logs (firewall,dhcp,proxy,vpn,IDS)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aashishkunte
ID: 13770865
Any thing other than SmoothWall !

  Does anyone know cofiguring Trustix Linux for this !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13771384
You have a personal thing with smoothwall :)) ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aashishkunte
ID: 13779287
Hi bmquintas ,
  >>You have a personal thing with smoothwall :)) ?

Nothing like that ! Just got Downloded SmoothWall !
Will definitely use it.
Trying a Transparent Proxy behind NAT ! which will act as GW and Proxy will act for access control. Also want to use minimum H/W resources ! Thats why looking for an alternative also. Trustix has got purpose only for Server ....
So Interested in Trustix.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 500 total points
ID: 13838838
Check freshmeat for the floppy-based linux distros section, as this sounds like it's in the area you're looking for:

http://freshmeat.net/browse/1013/

I also found some interesting results searching for "floppy router"

There's more than a few Linux distros dedicated to being a router / gateway, it's really a question of which one suits you best.  I have had good experience with Astaro, but that was for a project that required a GUI interface.  Debian or Slackware would probably make a good base for a customized small-footprint install, or Linux From Scratch if you wanted to spend the time, which you've indicated you don't.
0