?
Solved

Cross Linking sites

Posted on 2005-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
if i make some 20-30 + sites with related content and cross linking them on each other provided they are on different IP addresses , so this act increase the page rank ?

what steps we should keep in mind when we have to cross link sites?


0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1600 total points
ID: 13687088
mcse20002000 -

>if i make some 20-30 + sites with related content and cross linking them on each other provided they are on different IP addresses , so this act increase the page rank ?

You cannot 'generate' PR.  All you can do is receive it and pass it on. Here is a rare, accurate and helpful explanation http://www.pagerank.dk/Pagerank/Generate-pagerank.htm

>what steps we should keep in mind when we have to cross link sites?

Cross link as little as possible and then just for users.  If you want to adopt a more aggressive cross linking policy then make sure the sites are on different IPs, have a different whois entry and have no trace of similar content or structure.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 400 total points
ID: 13688492
". . . make sure the sites are on different IP"
I believe this applies to addresses from the same IP subnet as well.   For example, xx.xx.xx.101 and xx.xx.xx.102 would likely be regarded as 'related'.

To do this properly, you would need to create multiple different sites located on different servers or hosting plans.  It would seem to me that the potential return doesn't justify the cost in time and money .
0