?
Solved

Suse 9.1 text mode mail

Posted on 2005-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying my hardest to use the text mode email client 'Nail' but its starting to piss me off! I can view mail by typing print 1, print 2 etc etc, once I have read the mail I cannot exit back to mail, I have to ctrl z back to the shell? how do i delete mail? basically is there a tutorial on how to use Nail? Dont even bother to swear at me by telling me to view the manual pages because they are usefull as a chocolate teapot..who ever wrote them needs shooting.
0
Comment
Question by:reidy
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13690061
> how do i delete mail
After examining a message the user can delete 'd') the message or reply 'r') to it. Deletion causes the nail program to forget about the message.
This is not irreversible; the message can be undeleted 'u') by giving its number, or the nail session can be aborted by giving the exit 'x') command.
Deleted messages will, however, usually disappear never to be seen again.

Please check the manpage
man nail
or
http://nail.sourceforge.net/man/nail.1.html

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:reidy
ID: 13693406
Hello Wesly

Typing 'd' or 'r' to delete or reply does not work! and I still cannot escape out of the message unless I 'ctrl z' which exits nail. the link you supplied is whats in the manual pages which does not help me because none of the commands work.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 200 total points
ID: 13693586
Forget nail. Get mutt - http://www.mutt.org/ Easily the best textmode email client. It has features most graphical clients dont have.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 200 total points
ID: 13694613
Something wrong with your nail. Either the library corrupted or version mismatch.
You might need to reinstall it.
Also, try owensleftfoot's suggestion: mutt.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 13695791
> .. who ever wrote them needs shooting.
just ignore them, and the program too.
How about using traditional mail itself, or mutt, or elm, or pine
there're countless alternatives ..
0