?
Solved

Lost password

Posted on 2005-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I lost admin password, have windows xp, I need simplest solution, I am not a computer wiz, just 50 year old woman that can barely email
0
Comment
Question by:KLuce6
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:R_Rajesh
ID: 13687001
Hi KLuce6,

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

once you download that utility and follow the steps mentioned, you will have a bootable floppy. Boot your system using that and you should be able to reset your password

Rajesh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13687448
Hi.

This is an application that can retrieve your password in seconds...
Its called LC5:
www.atstake.com/products/lc/

Its very easy to use ... it has a wizard.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 500 total points
ID: 13687467
This is a direct link download :
http://www.securitylab.ru/_tools/lc5setup.exe
0