Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help! Administrator account has been disabled...

Posted on 2005-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
2,801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

My windows 2003 has only one administrator account and now I can not logon even password is correct. It say this account has been disabled.

Please provide some solutions. I don't want to create a new administrator account because I have some encrypted data in this account. But if someone can have any idea to dycrypt without original account, I would appreciated.

Thank you.
BM.
0
Comment
Question by:veayou
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 13687387
Hi veayou,
 
Use this tool to reset the admin password and unlock the account http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanyBoy00
ID: 13690237
Doing what What90 suggests will probably not allow you to access your encrypted files anymore.  Unless certificates are used, I believe that passwords are used in the builtin encryption system.  You can try using the boot CD to unlock the account ONLY, but I wouldn't reset the password.  Sorry I don't have a better solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 13691830
The partition of this Win2003 I was backup by norton ghost 2003.
So I decide to restore it on another harddisk (laptop) and try to access the encrypted files but still deny. why? I think everything is the same Account, password, OS,... or because of different harddisk?

BM.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanyBoy00
ID: 13691884
Were you able to logon to the laptop or did it say that your account was disabled?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 13692110
You've got two problems:

1)  If your installation was in an Active Directory domain -- and your machine was a DC, tools like the password whacker (above) are not useful.  They only address local accounts - not domain accounts.


2)  If your encrypted files were encrypted using a domain SID -- you'll need to make that context available to de-crypt the files.


i.e. "Scott" is a great username, but "Scott" from Domain "A" and "Scott" From Domain "B" are different things.  

Focus on the SID.

-- Scott.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13694258
No problem...

Use Bart's PE CD to boot your system and then run Password Renew to either change the admin password, create a new admin, or to upgrade the current user to admin.

I have been using this thing on WinXP machines for a while now... but hadn't done so on a server... well, I just tested this and am responding to you from a testing Windows 2003 server I have, which I am running off this CD and an upgraded account.

Get Bart's PE at: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ and you'll be resolved within an hour or so.

Good Luck!

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanyBoy00
ID: 13694845
Jeff-

Did you try encrypting a file first using the built-in Windows encryption system, the use Barts software to change the password, then login to see if you could decrypt the files again?  I was under the assumption that changing a password in this way would ruin and encrypted files and I'd like to know if I'm wrong.

The idea of promoting some one to an admin role seems like a great option, because it would allow you to log in and enable to other admin account.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13696094
Dan,

You're right that changing the admin password when you aren't the admin can cause you to not be able to access encrypted files.  But you can either promote someone to admin or just create a new user that is in the Domain Admins group.  You've got nothing to lose by booting up with Bart's and seeing what you can see... there are a ton of utilities that you can put on that CD, select a number of the pre-grouped packages and you'll have a tool that you'll never be without again.

Actually, I may have built my CD off the site where Password Renew is... http://www.bootcd.us/BartPE_Plugin_Details/384/Windows-Password-Renew-1_0-RC2.html

That site has a "bootable CD wizard" which will make it much easier to build your CD.

You may have to use something like Sam Inside (plugin also on that site) to crack the admin password, but I haven't had to do that in a long time.. the last time I used Sam Inside (booting off a Knoppix CD) it took about 90 minutes to do.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 13705811
Hi,

Untill now I can not solve this problem. Follow What90 give is unable because I can only reset password or unlock the account but the encrypted data is still not readable.

I tried to use BartPE but I can not find the tool to create new account and put it to administrators group so that I can use this account to unlock the administrator account.

Please provide instruction how to do this...for example Click Go -> Program -> ...

Thank you.
BM.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1200 total points
ID: 13705908
Just go to the link that I gave in my last post above for Password Renew... if you didn't build the BartPE CD with it, you'll have to build another one and include it this time.  The BartPE platform is not a single group of programs... it's an operating system and just like windows you have to make sure the program is installed.  (Of couse this is all on a CD, so you have to make sure it's built into it in the first place, that's all.)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13705911
P. S. If it was there, it'd be under Go > Programs > Recovery Tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 13715909
Hi,

THE PROBLEM IS NOW SOLVED!

What's a great powerful tool. With BartPE my problem is now solve I can enable my admin account by promote user account to administrators group very easily. Thank to TechSoEasy. I really can't have word to say to you TechSoEasy. I thought my file would lost with this problem but now I can login again and decrypted all file already. :-) to prevent it happen later. Once again, Thank you very much TechSoEasy. Because I don't have much enough points so a little 300 points will give to you for helping me this. It would be 10x of this point so that equal to this solution.

Thank you,
Bm.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13746455
Terrific!  Glad to be of help.
0