?
Solved

Logs indicating disk failure

Posted on 2005-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I run Win 2000 SP4. I rarely check the logs, but when I did yesterday, I found the system log FULL of warnings with source "disk". The warnings are massive, and they appear every day (or almost). Some times it's a group of 3-4, other times is 20! All identical with

source: disk
user: n/a
event: 51
desc: An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk2\DR6 during a paging operation.

Always the same.
Am I in trouble?

0
Comment
Question by:piou
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 13687405
Forgot: It's an Athlon XP with 2 IDE HDDs.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13687408
I'd run a chkdsk on all drives and reboot.  Do a complete backup first if you can.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
herbus earned 500 total points
ID: 13687447
Because you're running SP4, this may not be indicating that you're drive's dying (at the best of times this can be a vague error,.. people argue it could be hardware could be software)...

...but like I was saying, Microsoft have acknowledged this problem on Win2k SP4,.. check out the following link which may very well apply to you:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;830051


This link here has a bunch of people with the same issues (where I found the MS link, amongst other things):

http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/12946/


Hope these do help you out... fingers crossed it's nothing too dramatic like a hardware fault, but it couldn't hurt to prepare for the worst, just in case!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13687638
What company is ur hard disk? Depending on that get the utility to diagnose the hard disk and then see if it reports any errors. If it does then the hard disk is failing and needs tobe replaced. Backup ur data and get a new hard disk or a replacemnt in warranty if applicable.

http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_home.jsp


The logs in itself are not a major thing to be concerned abt as herbus indicated that its a known MS issue. You can also try increasing the size of the swap file and see if that helps too.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 13687895
I think I have to go with herbus. All disk diagnostics pass ok, but I don't trust them anyway because some of my disks in the past have passed them even when they where obviously malfuctioning! The MS KB describes exactly what's going on, and I guess I'll have to get that hotfix... Thanks all.
0