?
Solved

Duz Site Analysis

Posted on 2005-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
www(.)freecarequotes(.)com

duz

kindly list the basic probelms you see in achieveing rankings and then i will have to compare them with mine .

1) Content Major problem

2) Niche keywords Not Targeted

3) Not Enuff Link Building.


etc etc


Kindly have Your Expert Views Exchange
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 600 total points
ID: 13688603
I presume you mean freecarquotes instead of freecarequotes - I hope so or I'm looking at the wrong site :)

1) & 2) - In some ways, good SEO begins with proper keyword selection.  Typically, your home page will be optimized for more general keywords and your internal pages for more specific keywords.  The site seems to have a pretty good keyword density for much of what is listed in the keyword tag - and which I presume are targeted.  If so, more focus is required.  I would recommend refining the list from 10 key phrases to 3-5.  Be aware that excessive keyword frequency can be perceived as spamming.

Don't forget that keyword prominence is as important as keyword frequency.  One of the reasons for my anti-table-based design stance is that by being code heavy (especially earlier on the html page), tables dilute keyword prominence.  This site is an example of this.

Also note that including a comment tag stuffed with keywords can't help you, but it can potentially harm you.  Example:

www.freecarquotes.com/new_cars/new-car-prices.html -
"<!-- new car prices, free car quotes, car prices, buying cars, new cars, auto buying, car quotes, buying a car, buying new cars, car buying guides, cars, free quotes on new cars, new car buying -->"

This occurs on all the pages I looked at.

3) I'm not sure there is such a thing as 'enough' link building.  It's an ongoing process as you can always add more quality backlinks.  But you're right, that's one area where this site needs some short term attention.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13690378
yeah freecarquotes
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1400 total points
ID: 13706767
mcse20002000 -

Aff sites like this work best when the user comes to the right page from the search engine spends a few seconds, clicks the aff link and leaves. So for content that means a page for every keyword and keyphrase and loads of links for each page i.e. deep linking on this site. So for example http://www.freecarquotes.com/car_insurance/auto-insurance-quotes.html (the car_insurance directory seems redundant to me) should have loads of inbound links with varying anchor text.  If the page is targeting 'car insurance' then the anchor text might be 'online car insurance', 'car insurance quote', 'free car insurance quote' etc. etc.  Of course getting masses of inbound links for sub pages is very time consuming, particularly in a competitive sector but that is what you will have to do :)

- duz
0