?
Solved

The most suitable  phone !

Posted on 2005-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi every body

I want to develop an application which can send & receive sms ,I want to use a cell phone as a gsm modem I try several phones (Nokia 6600 ,Nokia 6310i ,Nokia 6610i,Sony Ericsson Z800) connected via infrared & HyperTerminal but none of them works properly each of them had some problems with some of AT commands the best one was Sony Ericsson Z800 I want to know is there any difference between connecting via infrared and serial cable (in response of AT commands) and finally is there any one who can suggest me a phone wihch support most of at commands that I can use for my plan .

thanks in advance .
0
Comment
Question by:b_rabet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 13689539
>>finally is there any one who can suggest me a phone wihch support most of at commands that I can use for my plan .

I will suggest using a GSM/GPRS modem.... The reason being that it is much more cheaper then the phones you have listed and also it is built for such applications.....  You can look for any modem and the one we are using are Wavecom modems that cost roughly 100 US $..... They support all the standard GSM AT commands.....

Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_rabet
ID: 13693302
Hi Imran

Thank you for your attention ,but because of some problems I have to use cell phone instead of gsm modem  and I want to know are those phones really dont support some of AT commands or there were some problems with connection (infrared)
and if anyone works with a phone and it works properly please suggest me the phone and the connection way .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 13693601
For Nokia related AT commnds see this page and the downloadable document......

http://www.forum.nokia.com/main/0,6566,040,00.html?fsrParam=1-3-&fileID=4679

Imran
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:edin_el_bosnewi
ID: 13711513
Hello,

I have recently developed a fully functional application that sends and receives SMS messages directly to/from the computer over mobile phone.  I used Nokia 7250i model from Nokia Series 40 model group, with DKU-5 (USB) cable connection.  I tested the application with 6610 model too, and it works just fine.  I am convinced that all models from Series40 can work.  I also tested AT commands over Hyper Terminal with InfraRed installed as virtual COM port, and it also works great.

Finally, my suggestion is to get any of the Nokia Series 40 models, which all support AT commands, and a DKU-5(USB) cable, or IRDA adapter and start working on your application!  You will find that Nokia as the largest mobile producer in the world, has quite good support, and that many people use it.  You can easily find AT command sets, and even predefined code.

If you decide to accept my answer I could lead you in next posts to the final solution!

Edin
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_rabet
ID: 13717466
HI Edin :
I think I'm already have one of Series 40 models (nokia 6610i ,nokia 6310i) but i cant work currectly with them for example in HyperTerminal  when I write some AT commands like CMGL,CMGR,CMGS there are some strange responses and also can you tell me how can I install a virtual COM port as InfraRed  ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edin_el_bosnewi earned 1500 total points
ID: 13717683
Hello,

Now, the problem you have might be with Hyper Terminal setup.  Here are the steps to setting up a proper connection:

1. Open Hyper Terminal
2. Press Cancel
3. Go to File->Properties
4.  Select appropriate COM port (check in Device Manager how your cable is installed)
5. Press Settings tab
6. Chose Windows keys, Emulation: TTY, and ASCII Setup->Send Line ends with line feeds.
7.press OK
8.  Try using your AT comands, lik ATGMM, ATGMI

NOTE: Check your cable, install it properly(DKU-5), connect it properly


And here you can find software that installs IrDA as virtual COM port:

http://www.input-drivers.com/drivers/41/41253.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:touchring
ID: 14768363
From my experience, Siemens phones via cable or toothblue are generally more stable and the closest to what you have with a GSM modem.

Rgds,
Joshua Lim
Visualtron Software
http://www.sms-gateway-software.com
0