?
Solved

AlertWall firewall unistallation problem

Posted on 2005-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a customer who down loaded a firewall app from  http://www.alertwall.com/
he then decided he did want this software and un-installed it via- add/remove programs.
The pc is using Windows xp home service pack one.
Tthe alertwall icon is still in the add/remove page but with no file size.
If you click on the AlertWall icon the complete repair/uninstall page comes up on screen and indeed says it has removed the program.
However every time office Word or Xel is started a install app starts for Alertwall then fails due a internal error.
I have twice emailed the help section of AlertWall web site and get no reply.
I have tried to reinstall their demo version to see if there is a clue there but with the same results. I have also tried to find any sighn of Alert wall in the registry but with no luck
Has any one got any idea how to remove the remains of this program?
regards Alistair
0
Comment
Question by:adwb
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13689416


I woud try to install the complete version and then uninstall it through the add/remove program. Possibly the Demo version does not add anything to the regestry thus remanents are still in the registry.

The other is to go to a recent registry before the program was added
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
srikrishnak earned 2000 total points
ID: 13690088
Easiest n probably not the best way to do is remove all the entries manually..a decent registry checker cando the job..but beware of the nuances n take a backup registry before doing any thing...
First you can remove it from startup programs..u open the "run" n type "msconfig"..it gives u the list of startup programs which start every time with ur computer..so remove/uncheck the entries from there..it might solve the problem temporarly as your not starting the service first of all...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13690315
The following free program I find facinating instead of CTRL ALT DEL or Run msconfig is Win Patrol
www.winpatrol.com

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13690327
Becareful with Registry programs. I once used Registry Mechanic and it came back with approximately 400 entries!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13690342
I went to google and typed in the name. There were about three pages on the program. I would download the latest version, install it and then uninstall it through the control panel.

gonzal13(joe)
0