?
Solved

ntfs.sys at Ff860E302 base F85D1000, stop 0x00000005 when running disk cleanup.

Posted on 2005-04-02
28
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi! Am somehwat experienced but exasperated.
System: GA-7vrxp with AMD Athlon1.9 chip, 333mhz ram, running at 266 (the problems have stayed despite 266/333 selection.
2 hard disks Model      WDC WD800BB-00CAA1 C & E
HP DVD/CDRW 200i - all updates.
Xtasy Ti4200 graphics card with latest solid nvidia drivers (61.77)
disabled onboard soundcard,
Using soundblaster Live! Latest drivers from creative.
Replaced old Modem Blaster modem card with newer Creative V.92 modem for XP and updated software.
Reinstalled an HP AllinOne 7410 and updated all software after eliminating all temp files in Temp folder.
WinXp Pro, all updated. service pack 1 and 2 and all subsequent updates
Problems originally started with installing HP 7410 AllinOne.
removed NAV 2005 and used HP special SW to remove all HP scanning software then reinstalled when modem problem ID'd and taken care of. System was stable last night. BUT did not run any disk checking software.
4/2 Ran Norton Systemworks 2003 for one step checkup and system crashed BSDO and gave STOP 0x000024, with nfts.sys F85F9AD3 base F85D1000.

Reboted ran MS sytem toold disk cleanup. Got BSOD. STOP 0x0000005, ntfs.sys base F85D1000.

IRQ conflicts? I show the following multiple IRQ channels.
IRQ 21      VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
IRQ 21      VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller

IRQ 16      NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200
IRQ 16      Creative SB Live! series
IRQ 16      VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Companion Controller

Thought this problem was solved. Hope someone can figure this one out. I am stumped, other than to remove Norton Systemworks (The antivirus is already removed) and the HP 7410 software - again.
Thanks!!!
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:waynewal
  • 11
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 13689310
I think your problem has nothing to do with certain application or hardware installed on your system.

The source of the problem is one of the following reasons:

1) Your HDD is going out of order.
2) Your file system is damaged.

To eliminate #1 check your HDD with the vender supplied dianostic function.

if you find that your HDD is OK, I suggest you backup your data, and re-install windows from scratch before things get worse.
if your HDD fails to pass the diagnostings - replace it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13689984
Bugcheck may  be caused by hardware or software. It is worth while to run memtest.
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump
Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here
If  your windows crashes with other bugcheck code, the problem is related to hardware. If you can attach the 3 to 4 mindumps, it is extremely helpful to find out the culprit.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13689989
Which version of nVidia Display are using? version 71.84 and 66.83 has bugs and crash windows with bugcheck code 0A and 8E.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13690620
Ran the extended Western Digital diagnostics. Both drives came out OK.

event 1001
says at 5:01;pm on 04/02/2005 Save Dump
just after that was an error  and it shows Service control Manager event 7000


Nvidia are the 61.77 drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13690634
Oops, didn't know to double click on the error line
There was another error, but this is for event 1001

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000024 (0x001902fe, 0xf3fd16a4, 0xf3fd13a0, 0xf85f9ad3). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.


Thanks!
Wayne
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13690877
Check the following:

0x00000024: NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
(Consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1543.)
A problem occurred within NTFS.SYS, the driver file that allows the system to read and write to NTFS file system drives. There may be a physical problem with the disk, or an Interrupt Request Packet (IRP) may be corrupted. Other common causes include heavy hard drive fragmentation, heavy file I/O, problems with some types of drive-mirroring software, or some antivirus software. I suggest running ChkDsk or ScanDisk as a first step; then disable all file system filters such as virus scanners, firewall software, or backup utilities. Check the file properties of NTFS.SYS to ensure it matches the current OS or SP version. Update all disk, tape backup, CD-ROM, or removable device drivers to the most current versions.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13690936
Software error is usually have consistent bugcheck code and similar bugcheck parameter. Hardware error usually occurs randomly and generates different bugcheck codes and bugcheck parameter lists.

for example, if you find all the crash display the following bugcheck code. Most likely it is software problem.
The bugcheck was: 0x00000024 (0x001902fe, 0xf3fd16a4, 0xf3fd13a0, 0xf85f9ad3).

Check all of system event 1001. Paste them here so I can determine whether it is hardware error or device driver error.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13694048
I think your sound blaster and geforce 2 have an IRQ conflict.
I think there is something said about this in the soundblaster help files.
I am sure because I read it...
Something about changing the IRQ in the BIOS.
I had that long time ago and solved it by changing the soundblaster PCI slot.
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13694323
Can you attach 3 to 4 minidumps at any webspace?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13694739
Thanks to all so far!
I may have to do something with a possible corrupt ntfs.sys file. am researching microsoft.
Thanks!
Wayne
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13695210
If the problem is related to hard disk error, chkdsk can fix the problem. If not, it must be related to software driver or hardware error.

Troubleshooting Stop 0x24 or NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM Error Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=228888
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13697833
to cpc2004:
Ber glad to, but webspace won't accept dump file types. I will have to email them.
Is that OK?
-W
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13698473
Okay. Zip the dump files and email to me.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13704055
I believe that it is a hardware problem as the failing intruction varies. It is very rare system crash at IRQL 7 and at win32k!itrp unlessit is
hardware error

Mini040305-01.dmp BugCheck D1, {38, 7, 1, f67caddd} Probably caused by : ha10kx2k.sys ( ha10kx2k+17ddd )

Mini040305-02.dmp BugCheck 50, {f99599a8, 0, bf8ed189, 0} Probably caused by : win32k.sys ( win32k!itrp_ADD+1a )

Mini040305-03.dmp BugCheck 50, {f98f79a8, 0, bf8ed189, 0} Probably caused by : win32k.sys ( win32k!itrp_ADD+1a )

Mini040305-04.dmp BugCheck 50, {e32a741c, 1, bf8f0b7d, 1} Probably caused by : win32k.sys ( win32k!fsc_BeginElement+108 )



0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13708623
Well, I agree something is causing it, thanks for taking time to go through the dump files.
So do I replace the motherboard, memory, video card, cpu? Already checked the HDs.
There is a procedure to nfts.sys on microsoft, but I need to creat bootup and install disks. XP doesn't show the files that the procedure calls for...
Thank you,
Wayne
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13708712
did you run chkdsk, disable firewall, AV software, backup software (or checked for updates to the latter)? Did you try to replace the file ntfs.sys with a good version?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13711226
try replacing hardware (change their PCI slots).
Move audio to PCI 3 slot etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13712615
rindi-thanks for the help. I ran chkdsk, need to do a /r. have not disabled firewall. so will try that. AV software?
How do you replace the ntfs.sys with a good one? I may have a backup when I copied the drive to a second HD on the system.
I would expect boot to command prompt, rename the ntfs.sys to .old, copy the sam frile from the backup hd and into the same dir. then try and run.

senad-thnaks to you too! Yes, I moved the SB Live! from next to the AGP card several slots away.

NEW DISCOVERY. I was running Alien Sky - little graphics shoot-em-up game. I went to lunch so hit the escape key to pause the game. when I came back the system had rebooted.
I have a 2-3 year old Xstasy Ti4200 geforce card, with the 61.77 drivers. maybe it's too old for this system?

Thanks to all!
Wayne
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13712945
Old indeed :-)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13712984
a sfc /scannow should replace bad system files with good ones (have the windows cd ready).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13713764
There have 4 BSOD and they are related to nVidia Display Card Driver 71.84
Mini031805-04.dmp 0A (7a10efd8, 00000002, 00000001, 804d9272) Probably caused by nv4_mini+46f9a
Mini032805-02.dmp D1 (00000000, 00000002, 00000001, f7fbd892) Probably caused by  nv4_mini+42892
Mini033105-19.dmp 0A (79f387f5, 00000002, 00000001, 804d9272) Probably caused by nv4_mini+46f9a
Mini033105-21.dmp 8E (c000001d, 82e2bb75, f8b95ee8, 00000000) Probably caused by nv4_mini+66f39

Why do you suspect the latest re-boot is related nVidia Display Card 61.77


0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13716256
to cpc-2004: because you (or someone) told me in a previous thread that 71.84 drivers were unstable? I rolled back to 61.77.
So should uninstall the 61.77 drivers and install the 71.84??
Dump the Ti4200 video card and get a newer one?
Thanks!
Wayne
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13717696
nVidia Display Card 61.77 is a stable version. I don't think the last system reboot is related to 61.77. Send the latest dump to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13720991
Well, things are getting worse.
Uninstalled the 61.77 drivers and back to VGA,
geting more ntfs.sys problems...

Getting a Stop 0x.....7E, Stop 0x0...8E, and a stop0x0...50 errors.

I have a copoy of this drive on anothe hard disk, and am going to make a copy of the 2nd dript ntfs.sys file, rename the current one nfts.old and copy the backup .sys to the drive with problems.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13721086
some older cards are not compatible with newer motherboards (AGP).
You must check the MB and videocard documerntation.
I suggest you get a newer card.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13722405
It is a hardware problem as you get multiple bugcheck codes.  Re-install nVidia Display Version 61.77 as it is a stable version. Have you ran the memtest?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:waynewal
ID: 13723438
Uninstalled the Soundblaster Live! and removed the card.

uninstalled (after MANY reboots & dumps & errors) and Removed the Ti4200 and replaced it with a basic ATI radeon 9250, and installed the SW with the card.

The failures didn't occur right away, it was only after the system, and apparently the ti4200 card heated up? Pulled the card and there was a lot of dust around the fan area. Maybe that let the heat build up...


senad-thanks! I got the whole ensemble together. The GA7vrxp, 512K ram, Geforce4 ti4200 card, amd 1900 athlon xp. So it was all put together fine. Perhaps as time went by

cpc2004 - you were right. hardware problem. I will wait till tomorrow before I try the soundbalster Live back in the system again. If I get any errors I'll pull it and get a different sound card, or jusy use the onboard chip and update the drivers...

Planning on giving th question to cpcc2004. if there's any problem on who gets the experts let me know, i'll pop another simliar question and the other contributor can answer an get a different set.

will leave this open another day to check for stability. Thank you.
-Wayne
0