?
Solved

new soundcard: can get Windoze sounds but not from cd-rom

Posted on 2005-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
just installed a new soundcard. Now I can get Windows sounds like windows start sound etc but when I put in
an audio cd - there is no sound.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13688724
There should be a small audio cable that goes from the CDROM drive to the audio card... usually has a small 4 pin header on it that slides into the CDROM connector on the opposite side of the power connector... and then there should be a CD-IN connector on the sound card I would think.

Check it out :-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 13688828
jeff, i just got it working there using what you suggested but now the boot up has slowed down by about 90 seconds
- basically a dos+type screen comes up saying someting about "sound inialisation being sucessful"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel15 earned 600 total points
ID: 13695951
plugging in the CD audio cable would not slow down the boot. Basically, when you press 'Play' on a CD, the CD-ROM drive pumps the sound down that cable (it's an analog signal)

anyway, the message you're getting is probably some DOS sound drivers initialising (nothing to worry about)

If you really want to disable the DOS sound drivers, open the C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT file in Notepad. Find the line for the sound card drivers, and either delete it, or comment it out (put :: at the front of it).

--daniel15
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBest
ID: 13696077
by the way, the above comment was from me. I signed up for a new account but then realised that i still had this account (which i haven't used since 2003)

so if you are gonna give any points for the answer from 'daniel15', please give them to me

thanks,
 thebest A.K.A. daniel15
0