?
Solved

Blank screen after booting through the BIOS

Posted on 2005-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a computer that loads the BIOS and upon entering the next stage all I get is a blank screen. Normally, I should see a message saying "No Operating System". I tried disconnecting all the extra devices, but it didn't help.

I should note that I had the computer working when I put it together and when my friend took it to his house it never worked for him. He said he never touched it, but when he first tried to boot up he got these problems.

The motherboard is ASUS P4P800SE ACPI BIOS Revision 1006.
0
Comment
Question by:Data21
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 13689297
One suggestion, try a different video card.  I had strange problems with a system that had an ATI video card - I could not get into bios.  Everything else worked flawlessly in Windows, but getting into BIOS just would not happen.  I swapped out the video card with an nVidia card and BIOS worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 13689783
I just happen to have a spare video card this time around. I put it in and it works now. This new card is an ATI Radeon 9800 Pro. The other card is an EVGA FX5600 256MB. I can't seem to find the card on evga.com, but I'll try their forums as a secondary measure. Now how to get the system working with the EVGA.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13697204
If it's an FX5600, the nVidia drivers should work: http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 13699947
I'm not getting any video past the BIOS screen so I cannot install any drivers.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13700524
Boot with your working video card into safe mode, then remove the video card driver (I think this is the reason why you can't see anything).  Shut down and swap the FX5600 in, and when it boots, it should come up in VGA mode.  At this point you should be able to install the proper video card driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 13701270
I don't have an operating system installed so there is no video driver for either card. I'm basically trying to get this to work with a boot disk until I'm sure the video works and then I can install my operating system.

The video disappears before the operating system would normally start so the video drivers will not have loaded by then. Now if the video blanks out and then comes back when the drivers do load I still need to find the cause of why it's not working inbetween the BIOS screen and the video drivers being loaded.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13701697
Does this boot with a win98 floppy?  I think your video card or your RAM is faulty if you're booting clean to install a new OS, and it blanks out.  Try the diagnostic program at www.memtest.org and let it run for a couple of hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 13703005
I've already confirmed that it works with the new card so I would assume the EVGA card has some kind of problem or compatibility issue. I'm still awaiting a response from EVGA, maybe they'll have an idea, but I'm not counting on it. I'll try looking in the BIOS for any kind of video settings that might cause the problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13703608
What is the rating on your power supply?  Even if it is high, if it isn't working properly, it might fail when the video card kicks in.  If you can swap the power supply, try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 13744993
It's 500 Watt I think. I got it from CompUSA. I'll try testing the EVGA card in one of my other systems and see how that goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 13990140
I was able to try the video card in another system and I had the same result. EVGA is sending another card so hopefully that was the fix.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14725427
Data21,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: leew

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 14728088
I forgot all about this question. EVGA sent a second replacement and this one worked just fine.
0