?
Solved

plug in to make internet explorer to see tif file

Posted on 2005-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Are there any program that  make internet explorer or firefox  show  *.tif images file
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 13690083
AlternaTIFF is a web browser plugin that displays TIF files. http://www.alternatiff.com. Also take a look at their how to embed page at http://www.alternatiff.com/howtoembed.html

Quicktime (http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/) can do it as well, so long as Quicktime is the default program for
opening TIFs on the client computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:C_Chambers
C_Chambers earned 600 total points
ID: 13696496
One other tip if you have Quicktime installed for Firefox (or IE). Go into any folder, go to the menu bar, and select Tools/Folder Options. Click on the File Types tag, and then scroll down to TIF after the window populates itself. You can then hit the "Change" button and select Firefox or Internet Explorer as the default program for TIF files so they will open there automatically. If Firefox or IE does not appear on your list of programs, hit "Browse" and go to the folder they are in. Firefox is traditionally in "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe", and IE is in "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"


Chuck
0