?
Solved

How can i check my mail server is working or not

Posted on 2005-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Are there any method to check every hour that my mail server is working or not
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Imbert-Vier
ID: 13689733
Do you have platform prefered ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 13689772
my server is linux maybe use sendmail
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 13693328
Use telnet to connect to the SMTP port on the mailserver and initiate an SMTP conversation manually. For example, from a *NIX command-line:

me@host  123 $ telnet mymailserver.mycompany.com 25
Trying 123.345.567.789...
Connected to mymailserver.mycompany.com.
Escape character is '^]'.
220 mymailserver.mycompany.com ESMTP Sendmail 8.13.3/8.13.3; Sun, 13 Apr 2005 14:21:13 -0600 (CDT)

Here, I've connected to mymailserver, and its identified itself with its banner and is now waiting for commands, like so:

(A) I type --> HELO myhost.mycompany.com
(B) The server responds --> 220 Pleased to meet you

(A) --> MAIL FROM: me@host
(B) --> 220 Sender OK

(A) --> RCPT TO: me@mymailserver.mycompany.com
(B) --> 220 Recipient OK

(A) --> DATA
(B) --> 220 Send data and end with a '.' on a line by itself

THis is all pseudo-example, and the exact text varies by what mailserver/version/configuration you have. But it gives you the basic idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Imbert-Vier
Imbert-Vier earned 400 total points
ID: 13693489
0