?
Solved

password protecting CDR / CDRW

Posted on 2005-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have been searching online for software but I am not having much luck. I found a few places but the software is no longer offered, or the sites are out dated.
Does anyone know of any open source or freeware. I would prefer to not have to pay for the software, it is just for personal use.

OS: Windows xp home.

Thank you for your help
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:j2023
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13689943
Zip the file and add a password, then burn it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:j2023
ID: 13689957
i was hoping for a differnt solution where i would not have to zip anything, so just when the computer trys to access the cdr it will ask for a password. i know there is software out there i just having a hard time finding it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13689962
Any such software I've ever heard of would only work on the installed computer.  I take the CD to mine and I'll read it regardless of the software used.  UNLESS you zip it.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13689963
Or otherwise package the data into a seperate file type (RAR, LZH, ZIP, etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:j2023
ID: 13689971
there was a few sites i found that stated that the software would be encripted, and i  assume a key stored on the cd so it would be able to be accessed from another computer if you knew the password.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13689976
Can you post those links?  I've never seen such software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j2023
ID: 13689988
I found this site
http://www.secureburn.com/
but it is very outdated and the software would not run correctly on my machine. back from 2002. I think the arthor gave up on perfecting his software.

I found a few others but with no luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:j2023
ID: 13690004
http://www.ghostsecurity.com/index.php?page=cryptosuite


but still would like to find a free to use program, but i dont think i am going to have any luck
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13690024
j2023,
http://www.ghostsecurity.com/index.php?page=cryptosuite
From the web site:      
Make Self Extracting Archives so you can easily send them to friends and family to view the files securely without them needing CryptoSuite installed.

This is essentially the same thing as creating a ZIP file with a password and turning it into a self-extracting archive.


http://www.secureburn.com/
This actually should work for you.  Never seen anything else like it though.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 13693364
There are dozens of encryption software that will fit the bill, and winZIP is frankly a very universal program that works for MAC, Linux, and M$. You could go as far as to use Stegnography (steganos is great, and pretty cheap)

M$ office encryption is fairly good, but only if you use the password to OPEN, make it 10+ chars like:
you'11NEVER0p3nth1S! (you'llneveropenthis!)

7zip is a bit more obscure, but is a great program, that also works on many platforms, in order to unzip the files 7z will have to be installed, or you can copy the program folder for 7z to the cd, and run 7z from that to unzip it. http://www.7-zip.org/ It supports most of the popular compression and decompression algorythims used today.
-rich
0