?
Solved

wireless notebook can see desktop but not connect to it

Posted on 2005-04-02
16
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a notebook and desktop that are wireless (both managed by windows) and I can get to the notebook from the desktoput not vice versa. I have the accounts with the same name/password on each computer and shares enabled, etc. I can see the desktop but as soon as I click on it it'll give the "network not accessible, etc....." message. I've tried everything!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jsvoboda
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 120 total points
ID: 13690318
does the desktop have a firewall installed? this may include some anti-virus programs like Nortons, if so this needs to be configured.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DabRain
DabRain earned 120 total points
ID: 13690377
What Windows are you using? Were you able to connect and it has stopped connecting??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvoboda
ID: 13690690
Just got the laptop. But another laptop here used to connect ok. The desktop is using Norton Coporate 8. The only firewall is the wireless router. They are both Win XP.  
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 60 total points
ID: 13691423
Don't forget the windows xp firewall which is included from SP2 on. You can turn it on / off via control center.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13691836

are you using MAC address filtering anywhere ?  you may need to add the new MAC address.

Simon,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvoboda
ID: 13691875
Windows firewall is off. No MAC filtering is enabled in the router,
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13691925
What happens when you use "Search", then search for "Computers or People", and then use the other PCs IP address. Do you then see that ip Address, and can you select it? Do you then get a login window? Can you logon using the username and password on that PC? do you then see it's shared resources?

On your "Server", have you checked your eventlog for any messages you get when trying to connect via another PC? You might have to change the settings of eventviewer to log more info. You can change some of those settings directly inside eventlog, and others via group policy, here you have to check the "Auditing" settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13691927

is the laptop close to the router ?  just to rule out a bad signal being an issue.

can you ping the desktop from your laptop ?  and vice versa ?

have you tried connecting the desktop to the laptop directly using adhoc mode ?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvoboda
ID: 13694040
Havent messed with ad-hoc mode. The two computers have an excellent connection. Nothing in the Eventlog. I can find the computer by name in "Search" but not by IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13694080
it may be worth trying the adhoc mode, it could indicate if the problem is with the router or not, though make a note of any settings you change so you can put them back to what they were.

but before that -
what happens if you try to access the shares directly without browsing ?
for example
click start, run, type in -   \\machine_name\share_name
or if that doesn't work try  \\machine_IP_address\share_name

Simon,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvoboda
ID: 13694170
same thing, network path not found.....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonenticott earned 1200 total points
ID: 13694196
ok, i wsn't expecting that ..

can you try pinging one machine to the other and then vice versa using IP addresses and post the results for those tests.

Also can you open a dos box and type the following couple of commands and post the results for each machine on here -

ipconfig /all
net start

maybe that'll give us a clue.

Simon,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvoboda
ID: 13694243
ok net start lists a bunch of stuff

ip config

192.168.0.12
255.255.255.0
192.168.0.1

192.168.0.1
68.111.16.30

the desktop is the same except the ip is 192.168.0.10

the node type on the laptop is "hybrid"

on the desktop its "unknown"

hmmm...................
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsvoboda
ID: 13694588
Here is the deal. I fixed it. It was leftover dll's from an old ZoneAlarm UN-install. I had to manually find and delete these dll's per Zonelabs website. What fun!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13694992
thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13695724
glad its sorted,

simon.
0