Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Cancel Printing with Visual Basic 6.0

Posted on 2005-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am using VB 6.0 and Crystal Reports 10 RDC.

I am using the PrinterSetup method and can not figure out how to tell if the user pressed 'cancel' or not.

Here is my code:

      objReport.PrinterSetup (Me.hWnd)
       
      If (not cancel) then    
          objReport.PrintOut False
      Else
           MsgBox "Cancel Print"
      End If

Is there something I am missing?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:wrightph
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 13690379
Use avariable to hold a value returned by the users action, then evaluate that as (not cancel).

something like     variable = objReport.PrinterSetup (Me.hWnd)
I don't use CR so I'm not sure if that is right way to get user response, but the concept should work.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrightph
ID: 13690393
Thanks, Bob

I tried that but it appears that the report object doesn't return any variable -- that I am aware of.

Phil
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 13690420
Is there a property of the objReport object that you can query?

Like objReport.UserPressedCancel
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 500 total points
ID: 13699402
Use the PrinterSetupEx method, which returns a 1 if the user cancelled, or otherwise a 0:

If Report.PrinterSetupEx(Me.hWnd) = 1 Then
    MsgBox "Cancelled"
Else
    Report.PrintOut False
End If

-dave
0