?
Solved

Access other websites for purpose of writing to a database

Posted on 2005-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello.

    I am hoping you can help me.   I have two websites, we will call them website A and website B.   Both websites need to write to a central database that is located on website A.   How can I script frontpage to have website B, be able to write to website A.   I have tried pointing to the website in the location of the forms properties, however all I recieve is a front page error.   I am not sure if scripting in like CGI or something is necessary or even if I can point these to an FTP server and have both websites point to that server, it would be great... I am open for suggestions but need to know how to accomplish this:

1.  I have a database, access, which needs to be written to.
2.  I have two websites that needs to write to this database.
3.  They need to write to either website A, or an FTP server.

Thanks a million.. well actually 500 points.
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Eagleeye55
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:superm401
ID: 13690834
Are they different domains?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13691907
Hi,

If both websites are on the same domain (server),  put the Access database on the server and create 2 ODBCs,  then connect each site to one ODBC (database connection).  

If they are on different domains (servers) you can't.

In case of SQL server you might do it using a connection via the SQL server IP address.

hhammash

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eagleeye55
ID: 13694330
hhammash.

   The websites are on the same server, but I do not have access to that server, can I still create an ODBC link?

Mike
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13695062
Hi Mike,

No you can't,  the server admin has to create it for you.

hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eagleeye55
ID: 13698247
Is there a way to send this information to like an ftp server?
 
dump it into a text file or such.

if it helps the websites are hosted at Ipowerweb.com

Thanks..
Sorry... but I am just not getting this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13703983
Hi,

Don't use FTP with Frontpage,   use publish.

Try this, it might work.

Now:
Website A has the Access database in its folder,  this can write to the database directly with no problem,  just by connecting the form to the database and that's it.  Your problem in in site B.  You want site B to write to the same database.

In site A create a page that has an insert query to insert data to the database,  name the page as InsertB.asp.  Make the insert query wait for parameters to come from another page.

In website B create a form with the fields that you want to write to the database,  then post the form to:
http://www.websiteA.com/InsertB.asp

When you fill the form in WebsiteB the form will send the data to InsertB.asp in WebsiteA and write to the database.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13704024
The InsertB.asp page should have a sql like this:

INSERT INTO TableName (Field1,Field2,Field3) VALUES ('::FormField1::','::FormField2::','::FormField3::')

InsertB.asp is a DRW,  in step 2/5 click Edit button under custom query and insert the SQL statement.

I tried it. It worked fine.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13704073
Here is an example of SQL statement:

Insert Into Staff (StaffID) Values ('::StaffID::')

In this statement I am inserting a value for StaffID field from a form's StaffID field.  This page is page InsertB.asp in Website A.  In WebsiteB,  I created a form with one field StaffID then posted the form to http://www.WebsiteA.asp/InsertB.asp.  When I fill the form and submit it from another website,  I get the data in the database.  I have two websites,  I tried it and it is fine.

If the field that you are entering is not a text then is should be (::staffID::)

separate fields by commas

Insert Into Staff (StaffID,StaffName,StaffSalary) Values ('::StaffID::','::StaffName::','::StaffSalary::')
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eagleeye55
ID: 13706667
Sweet...

   Thanks for all the help hhammash.. I will definetly.. post this tonight or tomorrow, and let you know....

Again.. Thanks...
Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 2000 total points
ID: 13708312
You are welcome Mike,
0