?
Solved

convert this code from C to Delphi

Posted on 2005-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I need to convert the code from this page http://forums.msnfanatic.net/index.php?showtopic=11226&view=findpost&p=81800 from C to Delphi. It's supposed to change the "personal message" you can find in MSN Messenger 7. I tried to convert it myself, but it didn't work.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lopardo2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbohac earned 500 total points
ID: 13697507
OK. Everything is converted except for the "plugin.hwndParent".. I do not see a declaration for that in the code provided

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
const MAGIC_NUMBER =$547;

type msnmsgstruct = record
  msncommand : Integer;
  title  : array[1..100] of wchar;
  artist : array[1..100] of wchar;
  album  : array[1..100] of wchar;
  wmcontentid: array[1..40] of wchar;
end;

var
  msndata : TCOPYDATASTRUCT;
  msnpush : msnmsgstruct;
  msnui   : HWND;
begin

  ZeroMemory(@msnpush, sizeof(msnpush));
  msnpush.msncommand := 1;

  lstrcpyW(@msnpush.title[1], 'Title');
  lstrcpyW(@msnpush.artist[1], 'Artist');
  lstrcpyW(@msnpush.album[1], 'Album');
  lstrcpyW(@msnpush.wmcontentid[1], 'WMContentID');

  msnui := FindWindow('MsnMsgrUIManager', Nil);
  msndata.dwData := MAGIC_NUMBER;
  msndata.lpData := @msnpush;
  msndata.cbData := sizeof(msnpush);
  SendMessage(msnui, WM_COPYDATA, plugin.hwndParent, Integer(@msndata));

end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 13697517
Judging by the VB code that is above it, you may just need to pass:  self.handle
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 16374320
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: rbohac {http:#13697507}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

cwwkie
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0