?
Solved

keep JScrollPane at bottom

Posted on 2005-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
As I add text to a JTextPane which is in a JScrollPane, how can I keep the JScrollPane at the bottom, in other words, make it so I don't need to scroll down every time I add text to it.  

I'm guessing I would want to keep updating the viewPosition, but I'm not sure how to do that.  Maybe get the bottom corner of the accessibleContext into a Point somehow???
0
Comment
Question by:ARACK04
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 13690929
Call setCaretPosition() after adding text
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13690931
textArea.setCaretPosition( textArea.getText().length() );
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13691233
Or you can try calling the setValue () method of the veritical scroll-bar.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:ARACK04
ID: 13691863
Thanks, just so you don't think I'm terribly stupid, I was looking in the JScollPane documentation...which is why I missed that method...of course if I really was *not stupid* I suppose I would have looking in JTextPane.  Anyway, thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13693913
I don't think you're stupid :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13695444
>> I was looking in the JScollPane documentation

You would find getverticalScrollbar () in it ;-) and then setValue () in JScrollbar.
0