?
Solved

Fedora 3 join Win2k3 domain

Posted on 2005-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi.
I'm a newbie to linux and I want my Fedora Core 3 computer to join my Win2k3 domain

I did installed samba server and I can access the win2k3 server's files and printer very well
But I still can't surf the Internet on my Fedora Core 3

My Internet connection is connected to the win2k3 server and I want to share it to my Fedora
My win2k3 server has a domain controller and use Microsoft ISA 2004 Standard Edition to share the Internet connection to clients

Server ip : 192.168.0.1
client ip : 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.254

I'm using the ip 192.168.0.7 to connect to the server
So what should I do to share the server's Internet connection ?
0
Comment
Question by:huy302
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 13694896
Have you set your Linux broswer to use the ISA server as the proxy server ?

The setting to change depends on your browser. In firefox it is under "tools->options->general->connection settings"

You should put in your ISA server IP address and port 8080.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 800 total points
ID: 13695249
> use Microsoft ISA 2004 Standard Edition to share the Internet connection to clients
On Fedora, does it's default gateway point to 192.168.0.1?
netstat -r
If not, then as root to run
route add default gw 192.168.0.1
on Fedora.
Then
ping 66.94.230.49   (www.yahoo.com)
If succeed, then
ping www.yahoo.com

Make sure
1. /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 192.168.0.1

2. /etc/nsswitch.conf
hosts:  files dns    # <== add "dns" here

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:huy302
ID: 13695914
You hit the jackpot again wesly
I really appriciate your help
thanks ;)
0