Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get a trend report of how much files and directories are being accessed?

Posted on 2005-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Anyone know a utility or application where I can get a trend report of how often files and directories are being accessed, if at all, on a server?  It's not like I can just go into each system and look at the Accessed On date on each file/folder.  

I want to get a report, hopefully in graph format of the directories and files on all my servers and sort them by least used.  This will help me determine which items are just taking up space and/or can be eliminated from backups or backed up less regularly.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ADX39655
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 13693239
Have a look at RRD

It's the underlying data-storing and graphing part of the famous MRTG tool for reporting on router and switch bandwidth. RRD applicable to a much wider range of applications.

http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/rrdtool/

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wordartist earned 1600 total points
ID: 13694036
Try SequoiaView.  This app is great.  It gives a graphical representation using pillows to represent file size.  Bigger pillow = Bigger file

ftp://ftp.win.tue.nl/pub/home/sequoia/Sequoia1_3XPInstall.exe

Good Luck
0